New York City — Showtimes & Events

Friday January 27th: Editor’s Pick

7:00 at Museum of Arts and Design [Program & Tix]

STRANGER THAN PARADISE

Jarmusch | 1984 | US | 75m

“No Wave Cinema”

7:00 at MAD

“Structurally, a tour de force. Characters enter the frame as though it were a stage, and the effect is Kabuki sitcom, yet powerfully naturalistic—an amalgam of Damon Runyan and Piet Mondrian that’s a triumph of low-budget stylization. Jarmusch’s movie has the timeless quality of a long-running comic strip. It’s that enigmatic two-dimensionality which makes Paradise so funny and gives the film, at once ethereal and hard-boiled, the look and feel of a classic.” – J. Hoberman, The Criterion Collection [Read More]

Complete Listings

Are we missing something? Email showtimes@altscreen.com.

 

___92YTribeca___

COOGAN’S BLUFF

Don Siegel | 1968 | US | 93min

“Overdue”

7:30

 

___Anthology Film Archives___

UNFINISHED BUSINESS

Gregory La Cava | 1941 | US | 96min

“Stuck on the Second Tier: Underknown Auteurs”

7:00

 

PRATER

Ulrike Ottinger | Germany | 2007 | 104min

“Deutsche Docs: The Contemporary German Documentary”

7:15

 

SHE MARRIED HER BOSS

Gregory La Cava | 1935 | US | 85min

“Stuck on the Second Tier: Underknown Auteurs”

9:00

 

DUST

Hartmut Bitomsky | 2007 | Germany | 90min

“Deutsche Docs: The Contemporary German Documentary”

9:30

 

___Film Forum___

COME BACK, AFRICA

Lionel Rogosin | 1959 | US | 95min

1:00, 2:50, 4:40, 6:30, 8:20, 10:10

 

___Film Society of Lincoln Center___

MAKAROVA: IN A CLASS OF HER OWN

Derek Bailey | 1985 | UK | 52min

*Q&A with Natalia Makarova

“Dance on Camera”

1:30

 

NEVER STAND STILL

Ron Honsa | 2011 | US | 74min

*Q&A with Director

“Dance on Camera”

3:30

 

DANCE FILM NARRATIVE

COUP DE GRACE | Clara von Gool | Netherlands | 26min

NUMB CEREMONY | Ninja Miori & Hannes Hagstrand | Sweden | 5min

LABYRINTH WINTIN | Pontus Lidberg | 2010 | Sweden | 29min

THE SUPREME TASK OF WHIP IT AND ALLELUIA  | Jenn Goodwin | 2010 | Canada | 5min

*Q&A with directors Clara van Gool and Jenn Goodwin

“Dance on Camera”

6:00

 

JOFFREY: MAVERICKS OF AMERICAN DANCE

Bob Hercules | 2011 | US | 90min

*World Premiere; panel discussion with Moderator Anna Kisselgoff, former Chief Dance Critic of The New York Times; Ashley C. Wheater, Artistic Director of the Joffrey Ballet; Bob Hercules, Director of the film; Kevin McKenzie, Artistic Director of American Ballet Theater and former Joffrey principal; and former Joffrey Ballet principals Brunilda Ruiz and Adam Skulte

“Dance on Camera: Opening Night”

8:30

 

___IFC Center___

ROSETTA
Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne | 1999 | France/Belgium | 95min

“Weekend Classics: The Dardenne Brothers”

11:00am

 

TAXI DRIVER

Martin Scorsese | 1976 | US | 113min

“Late Nite Favorites”

Midnight

 

VILLAGE OF THE DAMNED

John Carpenter | 1995 | US | 95min

“Cult Carpenter”

Midnight

___Museum of Arts and Design___

STRANGER THAN PARADISE

Jim Jarmusch | 1984 | US | 75min

“No Wave Cinema”

7:00

 

___Museum of Modern Art___

THE YOUNG AND THE DAMNED

Luis Buñuel | 1950 | Mexico | 88min

“An Auteurist History of Film”

1:30

 

THE PRIZE

Paula Markovitch | 2011 | Argentina/Mexico | 99min

*NY premiere

“Global Lens 2012”

4:00

 

QARANTINA

Oday Rasheed | Iraq | 2010 | 90min

*NY premiere

“Global Lens 2012”

7:00

 

___Museum of the Moving Image___

MANHATTAN

Woody Allen | 1979 | US | 76min

“See it Big!”

7:00

 

___Nitehawk Cinema___

THE STORM WARRIORS

Oxide Pang Chun, Danny Pang | 2009 | Hong Kong | 111min

*Musical live event with Dave Fleming & The Flaming Wangs

“Asian Persuasion: CHINA”

Midnight

 

DRAGONSLAYER

Tristan Patterson | 2011 | US | 87min

12:20am

 

___reRun Gastropub___

FIVE-TIME CHAMPION

Berndt Mader | 2011 | US | 92min

*Producer Ezra Venetos & special guests in-person

7:00, 10:00

 

___Rubin Museum___

LOST HORIZON

Charles Jarnett | 1973 | US | 149min

*Introduced by Graphic Artist Michael Kupperman

9:30

 

___Scandinavia House___

DREAMS FROM SNOW

Erik Leijonberg | 2010 | Sweden | 90min

“Maria Wern”

6:30

 

___Spectacle Theater___

OZ

Chris Löfvén | 1976 | Australia | 97min

“Rockuary”

7:30

 

FRIENDS FOREVER

Ben Wolfinsohn | 2001 | US | 80min

“Rockuary”

9:30

 

SURF II: THE END OF THE TRILOGY

Randall M. Badat | 1984 | US | 91min

*Presented by Junk Food Dinner

“Jamuary”

Midnight

 

___Sunshine at Midnight___

THEATER BIZARRE

Douglas Buck, Buddy Giovinazzo, David Gregory, Karim Hussain, Jeremy Kasten, Tom Savini, Richard Stanley | 2011 | US/France/Canada | 114min

*Co-Director Douglas Buck, Executive Producer Daryl Tucker and cast members Lindsay Goranson and Debbie Rocho in-person

Midnight

Film Listings Guide

Repertory Revivals | Festivals | Sneak Previews | In-Person Events | Local Premieres | And More...

Featured Articles

Gene Kelly retro at Film Society (thru Jul 26)

July 13, 2012

I'm happy again and like myself: 100 years of Gene.

by

Erich Von Stroheim retro at Film Forum (thru Jul 30)

May 28, 2012

The decadent realism of Hollywood's favorite sadist.

by

Migrating Forms Fest at Anthology (thru May 20)

May 11, 2012

Traveling through time and space at NYC's upstart experimental film fest.

by
View All →

Theaters