New York City — Showtimes & Events

Friday April 13th: Editor’s Pick

2:00, 4:30, 6:50, 9:15 at BAMCinématek [Program & Tix]

A MAN ESCAPED
Bresson | 1956 | France | 99m
“Bresson”
2:00, 4:30, 6:50, 9:15 at BAM

“Although rigorously committed to precise narrative delineation and wasteless editing, Bresson’s style is utterly alien to the way films are usually made, to the point that, as a colleague noted, he rebuilds the world with each edit. A Man Escaped, with a spoiler in its very title, is the axiomatic Bresson film, in that it’s about what it’s about, but, at the same time, rises above its earthly architecture, in each moment conveying what’s within—and what’s outside.”
Jaime N. Christley, Slant [Read More]

Complete Listings

Are we missing something? Email showtimes@altscreen.com.

 

___58th Street Library___
IT HAPPENED ONE NIGHT
Frank Capra | 1934 | US | 105min
“American Classics”
2:00

 

___92YTribeca___
PUNCH: Puppet Slam, Short Films
Various shorts | 90min
“Iron Mule Short Comedy Film Festival”
7:30

 

___Anthology Film Archives___
LABYRINTH OF PASSION
Pedro Almodóvar | 1982 | Spain | 100min
“Spanish Cinema of the Early Post-Franco Era”
7:00

 

MY MARS BAR MOVIE
Jonas Mekas | 2011 | US | 87min
8:00

 

RAPTURE
Iván Zulueta | 1980 | Spain | 105min
“Spanish Cinema of the Early Post-Franco Era”
9:15

 

___BAMCinématek___
A MAN ESCAPED
Robert Bresson | 1956 | France | 99min
“Bresson”
2:00, 4:30, 6:50, 9:15

 

___Dongan Hills Library___
THE LION KING
Roger Allers & Rob Minkoff | 1994 | US | 89min
1:00

 

___Film Forum___
THE GRADUATE
Mike Nichols | 1967 | US | 106min
1:00, 3:10, 5:20, 7:30, 9:40

 

___Film Society of Lincoln Center___
THE UGLY DUCKLING
Garri Bardin | 2010 | Russia | 76min
“Family Films”
11:00am

 

EEP!
Rita Horst | 2010 | Netherlands | 82min
“Family Films”
1:00

 

MAMA AFRICA
Mika Kaurismäki | 2011 | Fin/S. Afr/Ger | 90min
“19th New York African Film Festival”
1:30

 

THE MAGICIANS
Joram Lürsen | 2010 | Netherlands | 94min
“Family Films”
3:00

 

SDEROT, LAST EXIT
Osvalde Lewat | 2011 | Cameroon/Israel | 80min
FAREWELL, EXILE
Lamia Alami | 2011 | Morocco | 15min
UP YOUR BLACK ARSE
Aurélien Bodineaux | 2011 | Belgium/DRC | 12min
“19th New York African Film Festival”
3:30

 

Treasures from the Russian State Archives
Various shorts | 1954 – 1976 | 70min
*Presented by Alexander Markov
“19th New York African Film Festival”
6:00

 

RELENTLESS
Andy Amadi Okoroafor | 2011 | Nig/Fra/Spa/Ger | 92min
*Okoroafor in person; live dance performance by Khaleah London
“19th New York African Film Festival”
8:00

 

___French Institute___
EASTERN PLAYS
Kamen Kalev | 2009 | Bulgaria/Sweden | 83min
“Disappearing Act IV”
6:15

 

POLICE, ADJECTIVE
Corneliu Porumboiu | 2009 | Romania | 119min
“Disappearing Act IV”
8:15

 

___IFC Center___
FRENZY
Alfred Hitchcock | 1972 | UK | 116min
“Weekend Classics: Hitchcock”
11:00am

 

48 HRS.
Walter Hill | 1982 | US | 97min
“Wild Hill: Walter Hill at Midnight”
Midnight

 

___Jacob Burns Film Center___
NICKY’S FAMILY
Matej Minac | 2011 | Isr/UK/Cze/US/Slo | 96min
“Westchester Jewish Film Festival”
2:30

 

KADDISH FOR A FRIEND
Leo Khasin | 2011 | Germany | 94min
“Westchester Jewish Film Festival”
5:00

___Jacob Burns Film Center (con’t)___
REUNITING THE RUBINS
Yaov Factor | 2012 | US | 97min
“Westchester Jewish Film Festival”
7:15

 

MY LOVELY SISTER
Marco Carmel | 2010 | Israel | 91min
“Westchester Jewish Film Festival”
9:30

 

___Museum of Arts and Design___
THE CAT O’ NINE TAILS
Dario Argento | 1971 | Ita/Fra/W. Ger | 112min
“Argento: Il Cinema Nel Sangue”
7:00

 

___Museum of Modern Art___
THE RIVER
Jean Renoir | 1951 | India | 99min
“An Auteurist History of Film”
1:30

 

THAW
Boris Barnet | 1931 | USSR | 65min
*Piano accompaniment by Ben Model
“Mezhrabpom: The Red Dream Factory”
4:00

 

OUTSKIRTS/THE PATRIOTS/FRONTIER
Boris Barnet | 1933 | USSR | 96min
“Mezhrabpom: The Red Dream Factory”
7:00

 

HENRY & JUNE
Philip Kaufman | 1990 | US | 136min
*Intro by Kaufman
“Filmmaker in Focus: Philip Kaufman”
8:00

 

___Museum of the Moving Image___
GRIPS, GRUNTS, AND GROANS
Jack White | 1937 | US | 19min
FROM NURSE TO WORSE
Jules White | 1943 | US | 17min
IN THE SWEET PIE AND PIE
Jules White | 1941 | US | 18min
“Three Stooges Matinees”
2:00

 

___Nitehawk Cinema___
FRIDAY THE 13TH PART VIII: JASON TAKES MANHATTAN
Rob Hedden | 1989 | US | 100min
*Raspberry Brothers Comedy Commentary
Midnight (12:15am)

 

___reRun Gastropub Theater___
KIDS OF TODAY
Jérôme de Missolz | 2011 | France | 97min
JIM WHITE’S TAXI TALES
Matt Grady | US
7:00, 10:00

 

___Rubin Museum of Art___
THE GREAT DICTATOR
Charlie Chaplin & Wheeler Dryden | 1940 | US | 124min
*Intro by editors & contributors of The New Inquiry
“You Must Remember This”
9:30

 

___Scandinavia House___
BALLS
Josef Fares | 2010 | Sweden | 98min
“New Nordic Cinema”
6:30

 

___Seward Park Library___
FRIGHT NIGHT
Craig Gillespie | 2011 | US | 126min
2:00

 

___Spectacle Theater___
CAIRO STATION
Youssef Chahine | 1958 | Egypt | 77min
“World of Darkness”
7:30

 

SCARLET STREET
Fritz Lang | 1945 | US | 103min
“World of Darkness”
9:30

 

XXXperiments
Various shorts | 1990 – 2012 | US
Midnight

 

___Sunshine Cinema___
SID AND NANCY
Alex Cox | 1986 | US | 111min
Midnight

 

___Whitney Museum of Art___
OCEAN
Charles Atlas | 2011 | US | 100min
“Whitney Biennial”
1:30, 3:30

 

LES GODDESSES
Moyra Davey | 2011 | US | 61min
“Whitney Biennial”
2:00, 4:00, 7:00

Film Listings Guide

Repertory Revivals | Festivals | Sneak Previews | In-Person Events | Local Premieres | And More...

Featured Articles

Gene Kelly retro at Film Society (thru Jul 26)

July 13, 2012

I'm happy again and like myself: 100 years of Gene.

by

Erich Von Stroheim retro at Film Forum (thru Jul 30)

May 28, 2012

The decadent realism of Hollywood's favorite sadist.

by

Migrating Forms Fest at Anthology (thru May 20)

May 11, 2012

Traveling through time and space at NYC's upstart experimental film fest.

by
View All →

Theaters