New York City — Showtimes & Events

Friday April 20th: Editor’s Pick

7:00 at Museum of Modern Art [Program & Tix]

AELITA
Protazanov | 1924 | USSR | 100m
*Musical accompaniment by Ben Model; live English translation by Anna Kadysheva
“Mezhrabpom: The Red
Dream Factory”
7:00 at MoMA

“Reaches its giddy climax with a proletarian revolution on the planet Mars… Dressed in geometric aluminum and glass tutus, the female Martians more than match the curved stairs and translucent columns of the ultraconstructivist sets. Mars is total delirium; its denizens would be the best-dressed nightclubbers in New York. Aelita may have been the most elaborately realized space opera since Melies’s Voyage to the Moon. The vision of slave workers in Cubo-Futurist helmets anticipates Metropolis, even as the mixing of conjugal paranoia with delusions of revolutionary grandeur oddly forecasts Total Recall.”
- J. Hoberman, The Village Voice [Read More]

Complete Listings

Are we missing something? Email showtimes@altscreen.com.

 

___58th Street Library___
HARVEY
Henry Koster | 1950 | US | 105min
“American Classics”
2:00

 

___92YTribeca___
SMALL POND
Josh Slates | 2011 | US | 77min
*Q&A w/ Slates
“Festival Playlist”
7:30

 

DEMOLITION MAN
Marco Brambilla | 1993 | US | 115min
“Beer Goggles”
9:45

 

___AMC Loews Village 7___
Escape Clause
Various shorts | 2012 | 94min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
4:00

 

FAIRHAVEN
Tom O’Brien | 2012 | US | 81min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
5:30

 

Men-Hattan
Various shorts | 2012 | 89min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
6:00

 

SEXY BABY
Jill Bauer & Ronna Gradus | 2012 | US | 83min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
7:00

 

THE RUSSIAN WINTER
Petter Ringbom | 2012 | Russia/US | 94min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
8:30

 

GRACELAND
Ron Morales | 2012 | Phillippines/US | 84min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
9:00

 

SUPPORTING CHARACTERS
Daniel Schechter | 2012 | US | 87min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
10:00

 

RAT KING
Petri Kotwica | 2011 | Finland | 93min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
11:30

 

___Anthology Film Archives___
JEAN GENTIL
Laura Amelia Guzmán & Israel Cárdenas | DR/Mex/Ger | 2010 | 84min
*Directors in person
7:00, 9:00

 

Celia Dougherty Pgm 1
Various shorts | Celia Dougherty | 1998 – 2011 | US | 95min
*Discussion w/ Dougherty & critic Ed Halter
“Show & Tell”
7:30

 

___BAMCinématek___
THE DEVIL, PROBABLY
Robert Bresson | 1977 | France | 95min
“Bresson”
2:00, 4:30, 6:50, 9:15

 

___Barnes & Noble Union Square___
Tribeca Talks: Biography on Film
*Panel w/ Ramona S. Diaz, Petter Ringbom, Andreas Koefoed & Daniel A. Miller, moderated by Basil Tsiokos
“Tribeca Film Festival”
1:00

 

___BMCC Tribeca Performing Arts Center___
BENJI
Cookie & Chike | 2012 | US | 78min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
6:00

 

CHEERFUL WEATHER FOR THE WEDDING
Donal Rice | 2012 | UK | 90min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
9:30

 

___Chelsea Cinema___
RESOLUTION
Justin Benson & Aaron Scott Moorhead | 2012 | US | 93min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
5:30

 

RUBBERNECK
Alex Karpovsky | 2012 | US | 83min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
6:00

 

THE REVISIONARIES
Scott Thurman | 2012 | US | 83min
“Tribeca FIlm Festival”
6:30

 

DOWNEAST
David Redmon & Ashley Sabin | 2012 | US | 76min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
6:45

 

UNA NOCHE
Lucy Mulloy | 2012 | Cuba/UK/US | 89min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
7:00

 

OFF LABEL
Michael Palmieri & Donal Mosher | 2012 | US | 80min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
7:30

 

EDDIE – THE SLEEPWALKING CANNIBAL
Boris Rodriguez | 2012 | Canada/Denmark | 83min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
8:30

 

FREE SAMPLES
Jay Gammill | 2012 | US | 80min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
9:00

 

POLISSE
Maïwenn | 2011 | France | 127min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
9:30

 

FIRST WINTER
Benjamin Dickinson | 2012 | US | 91min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
9:45

 

HEADSHOT
Pen-ek Ratanaruang | 2011 | France/Thailand | 105min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
10:00

 

___Film Forum___
THE GANG’S ALL HERE
Busby Berkeley | 1943 | US | 103min
1:00, 3:10, 5:20, 7:30, 9:40

 

___Film Society of Lincoln Center___
LAND AND SONS
Ágúst Guðmundsson | 1980 | Iceland | 93min
*Guðmundsson in person
“Images from the Edge: Classic and Contemporary Icelandic Cinema”
2:00

 

RAINBOW’S END
Kristín Jóhannesdóttir | 1983 | Iceland | 112min
*Jóhannesdóttir in person
“Images from the Edge: Classic and Contemporary Icelandic Cinema”
4:00

 

JAR CITY
Baltasar Kormákur | 2006 | Ice/Ger/Den | 93min
“Images from the Edge: Classic and Contemporary Icelandic Cinema”
6:15

 

INGALÓ
Ásdís Thoroddsen | 1992 | Ice/Ger/Fin | 96min
*Thoroddsen in person
“Images from the Edge: Classic and Contemporary Icelandic Cinema”
8:30

 

___IFC Center___
REAR WINDOW
Alfred Hitchcock | 1954 | US | 112min
“Weekend Classics: Hitchcock”
11:00am

 

ANOTHER 48 HRS.
Walter Hill | 1990 | US | 95min
“Wild Hill: Walter Hill at Midnight”
Midnight

 

SHOWGIRLS
Paul Verhoeven | 1995 | US | 128min
“Late-Night Favorites”
Midnight

___Jacob Burns Film Center___
LIFE IS TOO LONG
Dani Levy | 2010 | Germany | 86min
“Westchester Jewish Film Festival”
2:30

 

THE FIFTH HEAVEN
Dina Zvi-Riklis | 2011 | Israel | 103min
“Westchester Jewish Film Festival”
5:00

 

JOANNA
Feliks Falk | 2010 | Poland | 105min
“Westchester Jewish Film Festival”
7:30

 

GAINSBOURG: A HEROIC LIFE
Joann Sfar | 2010 | France | 122min
“Westchester Jewish Film Festival”
9:45

 

THE SNOWTOWN MURDERS
Justin Kurzel | 2011 | Australia | 119min
“Fridays After Dark”
10:00

 

___Kips Bay Library___
THE HOURS
Stephen Daldry | 2002 | US | 120min
1:00

 

___Maysles Cinema___
OKI’S MOVIE
Hong Sang-soo | 2010 | S. Korea | 80min
“Documentary in Bloom”
7:30

 

___Museum of Arts and Design___
INFERNO
Dario Argento | 1980 | Italy | 107min
“Argento: Il Cinema Nel Sangue”
7:00

 

___Museum of Modern Art___
LE PLAISIR
Max Ophuls | 1952 | France | 91min
“An Auteurist History of Film”
1:30

 

JANE
Stan Brakhage | 1985 | US | 13min
TORTURED DUST
Stan Brakhage | 1984 | US | 19min
3:00

 

MOTHER
Vsevolod Pudovkin | 1926 | USSR | 95min
CHESS FEVER
Vsevolod Pudovkin | 1925 | USSR | 25min
*Musical accompaniment by Ben Model; live English translation by Anna Kadysheva
“Mezhrabpom: The Red Dream Factory”
4:00

 

AELITA
Yakov Protazanov | 1924 | USSR | 100min
*Musical accompaniment by Ben Model; live English translation by Anna Kadysheva
“Mezhrabpom: The Red Dream Factory”
7:00

 

___Museum of the Moving Image___
THE SQUAD
Jaime Osorio Marquez | 2011 | Col/Arg/Spa | 100min
*Prod. Ignacio Rey in person
“Havana Film Festival New York”
7:00

 

___Nitehawk Cinema___
THE HOLY MOUNTAIN
Alejandro Jodorowsky | 1973 | Mexico/US | 114min
*Live music by Long Distance Poison
Midnight

 

DEAD ALIVE
Peter Jackson | 1992 | New Zealand | 104min
Midnight (12:20am)

 

___reRun gastropub Theater___
SNOW ON THA BLUFF
Damon Russell | 2011 | US | 79min
*Russell in person
7:00, 10:00

 

___Rubin Museum of Art___
THE 39 STEPS
Alfred Hitchcock | 1935 | UK | 86min
*Intro by writer James Gleick
“You Must Remember This”
9:30

 

___Scandinavia House___
GLOWING STARS
Lisa Siwe | 2009 | Sweden | 90min
“New Nordic Cinema”
6:30

 

___Spectacle Theater___
BLOODSUCKING PHARAOHS IN PITTSBURGH
Alan Smithee | 1991 | US | 89min
Midnight

 

___Sunshine Cinema___
SOME LIKE IT HOT
Billy Wilder | 1959 | US | 12min
Midnight

 

___SVA Theater___
Tribeca Talks: Film and Brands
*Panel w/ Brett Ratner, Rich Lehrfeld, Judy Hu, Johanna Blakley & Mark Crumpacker, moderated by Jon Patricof
“Tribeca Film Festival”
2:30

 

UNIT 7
Alberto Rodriguez | 2012 | Spain | 92min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
5:30

 

THE GIRL
David Riker | 2012 | Mexico/US | 90min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
6:30

 

ALL IN
Daniel Burman | 2012 | Argentina | 107min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
8:30

 

JACK AND DIANE
Bradley Rust Gray | 2012 | US | 93min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
9:30

 

___Tribeca Drive-In___
THE GOONIES
Richard Donner | 1985 | US | 114min
*Pre-screening events incl. truffle shuffle contest, treasure hunt & live music by Nomo
“Tribeca Film Festival”
8:00

 

___UnionDocs___
A Master Class with Michael Glawogger
*Discussion and film presentation w/ Michael Glawogger
7:00

 

___Whitney Museum of American Art___
George Kuchar Program 2
WEATHER DIARY 3
George Kuchar | 1998 | US | 25min
WEATHER DIARY 5
George Kuchar | 1989 | US | 38min
“Whitney Biennial”
1:30

 

George Kuchar Program 3
Various shorts | George Kuchar | 1990 – 1999 | US
“Whitney Biennial”
3:00

 

George Kuchar Program 4
Various shorts | George Kuchar | 2000 – 2011 | US
“Whitney Biennial”
4:30

 

George Kuchar Program 1
WILD NIGHT IN EL RENO
George Kuchar | 1977 | US | 15min
WEATHER DIARY 1
George Kuchar | 1986 | US | 75min
“Whitney Biennial”
7:00

Film Listings Guide

Repertory Revivals | Festivals | Sneak Previews | In-Person Events | Local Premieres | And More...

Featured Articles

Gene Kelly retro at Film Society (thru Jul 26)

July 13, 2012

I'm happy again and like myself: 100 years of Gene.

by

Erich Von Stroheim retro at Film Forum (thru Jul 30)

May 28, 2012

The decadent realism of Hollywood's favorite sadist.

by

Migrating Forms Fest at Anthology (thru May 20)

May 11, 2012

Traveling through time and space at NYC's upstart experimental film fest.

by
View All →

Theaters