New York City — Showtimes & Events

Saturday March 24th: Editor’s Pick

Midnight at IFC Center [Program & Tix]

GHOSTBUSTERS
Reitman | 1984 | US | 105m
*Live shadowcast by
Minions of Gozer
Midnight at IFC

“Many of the jokes in Ghostbusters stem from the idea that, ghosts aside, Manhattan itself was an out-of-control wild west place, a Gotham city where a man could collapse against the windows of the Tavern on the Green, the ritzy restaurant that used to be in Central Park, and the diners would simply ignore him. Trash is piled on the sidewalks and Checker cabs whizz round corners: this recreation of New York, 1984 – the New York of my childhood – is still how I think of the city, even though I live there now and Manhattan has, for better or worse, changed a lot since. Ghostbusters is as much a love letter to New York as anything Woody Allen ever wrote, and a much less self-conscious one at that.”
Hadley Freeman, the Guardian [Read More]

Complete Listings

Are we missing something? Email showtimes@altscreen.com.

 

___92YTribeca___
BEYOND THE MAT
Barry W. Blaustein | 1999 | US | 102min
“Beat Down: Wrestling in the Movies”
7:30

 

___115th Street Library___
FOXY BROWN
Jack Hill | 1974 | US | 94min
“Woman’s History Month”
1:00

 

___Anthology Film Archives___
Rice/Richter/Sharits
Various shorts | 1921 – 1968 | 90min
“Essential Cinema”
4:30

 

SPIDER BABY
Jack Hill | 1968 | US | 81min
“Sara Driver Selects”
5:30

 

THE FLOWER THIEF
Ron Rice | 1960 | US | 59min
SENSELESS
Ron Rice | 1962 | US | 28min
“Essential Cinema”
6:30

 

CAT PEOPLE
Jacques Tourneur | 1942 | US | 73min
“Sara Driver Selects”
7:30

 

THE QUEEN OF SHEBA MEETS THE ATOM MAN
Ron Rice | 1963 | US | 110min
8:30

 

YOU ARE NOT I
Sara Driver | 1981 | US | 48min
“Sleepwalking: The Films of Sara Driver”
9:15

 

___BAMCinématek___
THE HOUSE OF MIRTH
Terence Davies | 2000 | UK/Fra/Ger/US | 140min
“Terence Davies”
3:00, 6:00, 9:00

 

___City Island Library___
DOUGHBOYS
Louis Lombardi | 2008 | US | 90min
2:00

 

___Film Forum___
CHILDREN OF PARADISE
Marcel Carné | 1945 | France | 163min
1:00, 4:30, 8:00

 

___Film Society of Lincoln Center___
Shorts Program 1
Various shorts | 2011 | 84min
*Q&A w/ directors
“New Directors/New Films”
12:15

 

AN AMERICAN IN PARIS
Vincente Minnelli | 1951 | US | 113min
“Family Films”
2:00

 

CRULIC: THE PATH TO BEYOND
Anca Damian | 2011 | Romania | 73min
*Q&A w/ Damian
“New Directors/New Films”
2:00

 

AN OVERSIMPLIFICATION OF HER BEAUTY
Terence Nance | 2011 | US | 95min
*Q&A w/ Nance
“New Directors/New Films”
4:15

 

OMAR KILLED ME
Roschdy Zem | 2011 | France | 85min
“New Directors/New Films”
6:45

 

HOW TO SURVIVE A PLAGUE
David France | 2012 | US | 109min
*Q&A w/ France
“New Directors/New Films”
9:00

 

___IFC Center___
EL TOPO
Alejandro Jodorowsky | 1970 | Mexico | 125min
“Late-Night Favorites”
Midnight

 

GHOSTBUSTERS
Ivan Reitman | 1984 | US | 105min
*Live shadowcast by Minions of Gozer
Midnight

 

VAMPIRES
John Carpenter | 1997 | US | 108min
“Cult Carpenter”
Midnight

 

___Jacob Burns Film Center___
WILLY WONKA & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY
Mel Stuart | 1971 | US | 100min
“Movies for Kids”
12:00

___Japan Society___
AFTER THE FLOWERS
Kenji Nakanishi | 2009 | Japan | 107min
“As Cherry Blossoms Fall: Films & Scenes of Sakura”
7:00

 

___Maysles Cinema___
SING YOUR SONG
Susanne Rostock | 2011 | US | 104min
7:30

 

___Morningside Heights Library___
THE BLIND SIDE
John Lee Hancock | 2009 | US | 128min
“Go Team!”
1:00

 

___Mosholu Library___
THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA
Rupert Julian | 1929 | US | 92min
“NYPL Monster Film Fest”
2:00

 

___Museum of Modern Art___
GOODBYE
Mohammad Rasoulof | 2011 | Iran | 104min
“New Directors/New Films”
1:00

 

FAUST’S OTHER: AN IDYLL
Stan Brakhage | 1988 | US | 45min
3:00

 

LAS ACACIAS
Pablo Giorgelli | 2011 | Argentina | 85min
*Q&A w/ Giorgelli
“New Directors/New Films”
4:00

 

ROMANCE JOE
Lee Kwang-kuk | 2011 | S. Korea | 115min
*Q&A w/ Lee
“New Directors/New Films”
6:15

 

NEIGHBORING SOUNDS
Kleber Mendonça Filho | 2012 | Brazil | 124min
*Q&A w/ Filho
“New Directors/New Films”
9:15

 

___Museum of the Moving Image___
FEDERAL
Mary Ellen Carrol | 2003 | US | 1440min
*Panel discussion w/ Carrol
9:00am, panel at 4:00

 

___Nitehawk Cinema___
ROAD HOUSE
Rowdy Herrington | 1989 | US | 114min
12:00

 

BATTLE ROYALE
Kinji Fukasaku | 2000 | Japan | 114min
Midnight

 

ECHOTONE
Nathan Christ | 2010 | US | 90min
Midnight (12:15am)

 

___Port Richmond Library___
PLACES IN THE HEART
Robert Benton | 1984 | US | 113min
2:00

 

___reRun Gastropub Theater___
COME ON EILEEN
Finola Geraghty | 2010 | UK/Ireland | 90min
*Geraghty in person
7:00, 10:00

 

___Spectacle Theater___
IKARIE XB-1
Jindrich Polák | 1963 | Czech Republic | 89min
“Nearly Distant Futures”
7:30

 

SPACE IS THE PLACE
Jon Coney | 1974 | US | 85min
“Nearly Distant Futures”
9:30

 

___St. Agnes Library___
SELMA, LORD, SELMA
Charles Burnett | 1999 | US | 88min
1:00

 

___Sunshine Cinema___
ALICE IN WONDERLAND: AN ADULT MUSICAL COMEDY
Bud Townsend | 1976 | US | 80min
Midnight

 

___Whitney Museum of American Art___
COMPLINE
Nathaniel Dorsky | 2010 | US | 19min
AUBADE
Nathaniel Dorsky | 2010 | US | 12min
THE RETURN
Nathaniel Dorsky | 2011 | US | 27min
“Whitney Biennial”
12:00, 2:00, 4:00

Film Listings Guide

Repertory Revivals | Festivals | Sneak Previews | In-Person Events | Local Premieres | And More...

Featured Articles

Gene Kelly retro at Film Society (thru Jul 26)

July 13, 2012

I'm happy again and like myself: 100 years of Gene.

by

Erich Von Stroheim retro at Film Forum (thru Jul 30)

May 28, 2012

The decadent realism of Hollywood's favorite sadist.

by

Migrating Forms Fest at Anthology (thru May 20)

May 11, 2012

Traveling through time and space at NYC's upstart experimental film fest.

by
View All →

Theaters