New York City — Showtimes & Events

Saturday April 21st: Editor’s Pick

Midnight at IFC Center [Program & Tix]

SHOWGIRLS
Verhoeven | 1995 | US | 128m
“Late-Night Favorites”
Midnight at IFC

“Verhoeven is our Frank Tashlin, fronting a mirror on the fin de siècle plastic fantastic by means of hyperreal mise en scène coupled to a luxuriously tawdry imagination. Click the slow-motion button, witness fearless Elizabeth Berkley emerge from her plastic volcano backlit in sparks, clutching her tits & raging at the machine. Tell me that’s not magnificent in ways that have (almost) nothing to do with camp.”
Nathan Lee, Film Comment (March/April 2007) [Read More]

Complete Listings

Are we missing something? Email showtimes@altscreen.com.

 

___92YTribeca___
F/X
Robert Mandel | 1986 | US | 109min
RECEPTION
Robet Mond | 2011 | Australia | 5min
“Basic Cable Classics”
7:00

 

REMO WILLIAMS: THE ADVENTURE BEGINS
Guy Hamilton | 1985 | US | 121min
“Basic Cable Classics”
9:30

 

___115th Street Library___
CAPTAIN AMERICA
Joe Johnston | 2011 | US | 124min
“Marvel Mania”
1:00

 

___AMC Loews Village 7___
Triptych
DREAMSCAPES
Wolfram Hissen | 2012
ALKESAM
Jason Bergh | 2011 | 34min
BEAUTY CULTURE
Lauren Greenfield | 2011 | 30min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
11:30am

 

BABYGIRL
Macdara Valleley | 2012 | Ireland | 77min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
12:00

 

DOWNEAST
David Redmon & Ashley Sabin | 2012 | US | 76min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
1:00

 

DON’T STOP BELIEVIN’: EVERYMAN’S JOURNEY
Ramona S. Diaz | 2012 | US | 133min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
2:30

 

Character Flaws
Various shorts | 2012 | 87min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
3:00

 

THE LIST
Beth Murphy | 2012 | US | 82min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
4:00

 

CAROLINE AND JACKIE
Adam Christian Clark | 2012 | US | 84min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
5:30

 

Help Wanted
Various shorts | 2012 | 92min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
6:00

 

ROOM 514
Sharon Bar-Ziv | 2012 | Israel | 90min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
7:00

 

REPLICAS
Jeremy Power Regimbal | 2012 | Canada | 96min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
8:30

 

NANCY, PLEASE
Andrew Semans | 2012 | US | 84min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
9:00

 

JOURNEY TO PLANET X
Myles Kane & Josh Koury | 2012 | US | 78min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
10:00

 

EDDIE – THE SLEEPWALKING CANNIBAL
Boris Rodriguez | 2012 | Canada/Denmark | 83min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
11:30

 

Men-Hattan
Various shorts | 2012 | 89min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
11:59

 

___Anthology Film Archives___
ICON EYE
Tony Lowe | 2012 | US/Jamaica | 57min
*Discussion w/ Lowe
1:00

 

Celia Dougherty Pgm 2
Various shorts | Celia Dougherty | 1987 – 2009 | US | 75min
*Intro by Dougherty
“Show & Tell”
4:30

 

JEAN GENTIL
Laura Amelia Guzmán & Israel Cárdenas | DR/Mex/Ger | 2010 | 84min
*Directors in person
5:00, 7:00, 9:00

 

Celia Dougherty Pgm 3
Various shorts | Celia Dougherty | 1992 – 2011 | US | 80min
*Intro by Dougherty; live reading of film subject Joe Orton’s 1965 play LOOT
“Show & Tell”
8:00

 

___BAMCinématek___
THE DEVIL, PROBABLY
Robert Bresson | 1977 | France | 95min
“Bresson”
2:00, 4:30, 6:50, 9:15

 

___Barnes & Noble Union Square___
Tribeca Talks: The Pen Versus the Sword
*Panel w/ Antonio D’Ambrosio, Raymond De Felitta & Stephen Maing, moderated by Caryn James
“Tribeca Film Festival”
1:00

 

___BMCC Tribeca Performing Arts Center___
STRUCK BY LIGHTNING
Brian Dannelly | 2012 | US | 90min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
6:00

 

MANSOME
Morgan Spurlock | 2012 | US | 84min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
9:30

 

___Bronx Library Center___
Cavalcade of Comedy
Various shorts | 1929 – 1933 | US | 216min
2:30

 

___Chelsea Cinema___
THE REVISIONARIES
Scott Thurman | 2012 | US | 83min
“Tribeca FIlm Festival”
3:00

 

FREE SAMPLES
Jay Gammill | 2012 | US | 80min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
3:30

 

ALL IN
Daniel Burman | 2012 | Argentina | 107min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
3:45

 

ÉVOCATEUR: THE MORTON DOWNEY JR. MOVIE
Daniel Miller, Seth Kramer & Jeremy Newberger | 2012 | US | 90min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
4:00

 

BEYOND THE HILL
Emin Alper | 2012 | Greece/Turkey | 94min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
4:30

 

BALLROOM DANCER
Andreas Koefoed & Christian Bonke | 2011 | Denmark | 84min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
5:30

 

A BETTER LIFE
Cédric Kahn | 2011 | Canada/France | 118min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
6:00

 

FAME HIGH
Scott Hamilton Kennedy | 2012 | US | 101min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
6:30

 

POSTCARDS FROM THE ZOO
Edwin | 2012 | Chi/Ger/HK/Indo | 96min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
6:45

 

WAR WITCH
Kim Nguyen | 2012 | Canada | 90min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
7:00

 

TOWN OF RUNNERS
Jerry Rothwell | 2012 | UK | 96min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
7:30

 

THE PLAYROOM
Julia Dyer | 2012 | US | 83min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
8:30

 

REVENGE FOR JOLLY!
Chadd Harbold | 2012 | US | 85min
“Tribeca Film Festival
9:00

 

XINGU
Cau Hamburger | 2011 | Brazil | 102min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
9:30

 

YOSSI
Eytan Fox | 2012 | Israel | 83min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
9:45

 

JACKPOT
Magnus Martens | 2011 | Norway | 90min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
10:00

 

THE WORLD BEFORE HER
Nisha Pahuja | 2012 | Canada | 91min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
10:30

 

GRACELAND
Ron Morales | 2012 | Phillippines/US | 84min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
11:30

 

___Exit Art___
EVOLUTION OF A FILIPINO FAMILY
Lav Diaz | 2004 | Philippines | 645min
“Corporal Histories: Lav Diaz’s Epic Philippine Cinema”
11:00am

 

___Film Forum___
THE GANG’S ALL HERE
Busby Berkeley | 1943 | US | 103min
1:00, 3:10, 5:20, 7:30, 9:40

 

___Film Society of Lincoln Center___
BETWEEN MOUNTAIN AND SHORE
Loftur Guðmundsson | 1949 | Iceland | 91min
“Images from the Edge: Classic and Contemporary Icelandic Cinema”
1:30

 

WOLF
Nicolas Vanier | 2009 | France | 102min
“Family Films”
2:00

___Film Society of Lincoln Center (con’t)___
NOI THE ALBINO
Dagur Kári | 2003 | Ice/Ger/UK/Den | 82min
*Kári in person
“Images from the Edge: Classic and Contemporary Icelandic Cinema”
3:45

 

WHEN THE RAVEN FLIES
Hrafn Gunnlaugsson | 1984 | Iceland/Sweden | 110min
*Gunnlaugsson in person
“Images from the Edge: Classic and Contemporary Icelandic Cinema”
6:15

 

ROCK IN REYKJAVIK
Friðrik Thór Friðriksson | 1982 | Iceland | 83min
B.S.I.
Thorgeir Guðmundsson | 2001 | Iceland | 18min
*Directors in person
“Images from the Edge: Classic and Contemporary Icelandic Cinema”
9:00

 

___IFC Center___
REAR WINDOW
Alfred Hitchcock | 1954 | US | 112min
“Weekend Classics: Hitchcock”
11:00am

 

ANOTHER 48 HRS.
Walter Hill | 1990 | US | 95min
“Wild Hill: Walter Hill at Midnight”
Midnight

 

SHOWGIRLS
Paul Verhoeven | 1995 | US | 128min
“Late-Night Favorites”
Midnight

 

___Jacob Burns Film Center___
THE SOUND OF MUSIC
Robert Wise | 1965 | US | 174min
“Movies for Kids”
12:00

 

STANDING SILENT
Scott Rosenfelt | 2010 | US | 84min
“Westchester Jewish Film Festival”
12:05

 

FOLLOW ME: THE YONI NETANYAHU STORY
Ari Daniel Pinchot & Jonathan Gruber | 2012 | US | 84min
“Westchester Jewish Film Festival”
2:30

 

RESTORATION
Joseph Madmony | 2010 | Israel | 106min
“Westchester Jewish Film Festival”
5:00

 

MABUL (THE FLOOD)
Guy Nattiv | 2011 | Can/Fra/Ger/Isr | 101min
“Westchester Jewish Film Festival”
7:30

 

PAUL GOODMAN CHANGED MY LIFE
Jonathan Lee | 2011 | US | 89min
“Westchester Jewish Film Festival”
9:45

 

___Japan Society___
442 – LIVE WITH HONOR, DIE WITH DIGNITY
Junichi Suzuki | 2010 | Japan/US | 97min
11:00, 4:20

 

MIS – HUMAN SECRET WEAPON
Junichi Suzuki | 2012 | Japan/US | 100min
1:40, 7:00

 

___Light Industry___
FRANCE/TOUR/DETOUR/TWO/CHILDREN
Jean-Luc Godard & Anne-Marie Miéville | 1978 | France | 312min
3:00

 

___Maysles Cinema___
OKI’S MOVIE
Hong Sang-soo | 2010 | S. Korea | 80min
“Documentary in Bloom”
7:30

 

___Morningside Heights Library___
THOR
Kenneth Branagh | 2011 | US | 130min
“Meet the Avengers”
1:00

 

___Museum of Arts and Design___
MOTHER OF TEARS
Dario Argento | 2007 | Italy/US | 102min
“Argento: Il Cinema Nel Sangue”
3:00

 

___Museum of Modern Art___
ST. JORGEN’S DAY
Yakov Protazanov | 1930 | USSR | 92min
*Musical accompaniment by Ben Model; live English translation by Anna Kadysheva
“Mezhrabpom: The Red Dream Factory”
1:30

 

JANE
Stan Brakhage | 1985 | US | 13min
TORTURED DUST
Stan Brakhage | 1984 | US | 19min
3:00

 

A KISS FOR MARY PICKFORD
Sergei Komarov | 1927 | USSR | 75min
ONE OF MANY
Nikolai Chodatchew | 1927 | USSR | 15min
*Musical accompaniment by Ben Model; live English translation by Anna Kadysheva
“Mezhrabpom: The Red Dream Factory”
5:00

 

THE GOLDEN LAKE
Vladimir Schneyderow | 1935 | USSR | 83min
“Mezhrabpom: The Red Dream Factory”
7:30

 

___Museum of the Moving Image___
HABANASTATION
Ian Padrón | 2011 | Cuba | 95min
*Padrón in person
“Havana Film Festival New York”
12:00

 

WORKINGMAN’S DEATH
Michael Glawogger | 2005 | Austria/Germany | 122min
HAIKU
Michael Glawogger | 1987 | Austria | 3min
“Michael Glawogger”
2:00

 

___Nitehawk Cinema___
Spoons, Toons and Booze
Various shorts | US
*Free all-you-can-eat cereal bar
12:00

 

DAZED AND CONFUSED
Richard Linklater | 1993 | US | 102min
12:15

 

THE HOLY MOUNTAIN
Alejandro Jodorowsky | 1973 | Mexico/US | 114min
*Live music by Long Distance Poison
Midnight

 

DEAD ALIVE
Peter Jackson | 1992 | New Zealand | 104min
Midnight (12:20am)

 

___reRun gastropub Theater___
DAISIES
Věra Chytilová | 1966 | Czechoslovakia | 76min
7:00

 

SNOW ON THA BLUFF
Damon Russell | 2011 | US | 79min
10:00

 

___Solar One___
PLANET EARTH: Episode 1, “From Pole to Pole”
Alastair Fothergill | 2007 | UK/Ger/Can/Jap/US | 44min
“Rooftop Films”
7:45

 

___Spectacle Theater___
O DRAKOS
Nikos Koundouros | 1956 | Greece | 103min
“World of Darkness”
7:30

 

CAIRO STATION
Youssef Chahine | 1958 | Egypt | 77min
“World of Darkness”
9:30

 

___Sunshine Cinema___
SOME LIKE IT HOT
Billy Wilder | 1959 | US | 12min
Midnight

 

___SVA Theater___
Tribeca Talks: Films Beyond the Playing Field
*Panel w/ Amy Berg, Libby Geist & Jane Rosenthal, moderated by Chris Connelly
“Tribeca Film Festival”
2:30

 

BENJI
Cookie & Chike | 2012 | US | 78min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
3:30

 

Avant-Garde Masters: A Decade of Film Preservation
Various shorts | 1950 – 1986 | US | 72min
*Conversation w/ Carolee Schneemann, Abigail Child. Larry Gottheim & Jon Gartenberg, moderated by Jeff Lambert
“Tribeca Film Festival”
5:30

 

WHILE WE WERE HERE
Kat Coiro | 2012 | US | 83min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
6:30

 

WHOLE LOTTA SOLE
Terry George | 2012 | UK | 89min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
8:30

 

LET FURY HAVE THE HOUR
Antonio D’Ambrosio | 2012 | US | 90min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
9:30

 

___Tribeca Drive-In___
KNUCKLEBALL!
Ricki Stern & Annie Sundberg | 2012 | US | 90min
*Pre-screening events incl. live music, giveaways, trivia contests & pitching w/ R.A. Dickey, Tim Wakefield & Jim Bouton
“Tribeca Film Festival”
8:00

 

___Whitney Museum of American Art___
George Kuchar Program 1
WILD NIGHT IN EL RENO
George Kuchar | 1977 | US | 15min
WEATHER DIARY 1
George Kuchar | 1986 | US | 75min
“Whitney Biennial”
11:30am

 

George Kuchar Program 2
WEATHER DIARY 3
George Kuchar | 1998 | US | 25min
WEATHER DIARY 5
George Kuchar | 1989 | US | 38min
“Whitney Biennial”
1:30

 

George Kuchar Program 3
Various shorts | George Kuchar | 1990 – 1999 | US
“Whitney Biennial”
3:00

 

George Kuchar Program 4
Various shorts | George Kuchar | 2000 – 2011 | US
“Whitney Biennial”
4:30

Film Listings Guide

Repertory Revivals | Festivals | Sneak Previews | In-Person Events | Local Premieres | And More...

Featured Articles

Gene Kelly retro at Film Society (thru Jul 26)

July 13, 2012

I'm happy again and like myself: 100 years of Gene.

by

Erich Von Stroheim retro at Film Forum (thru Jul 30)

May 28, 2012

The decadent realism of Hollywood's favorite sadist.

by

Migrating Forms Fest at Anthology (thru May 20)

May 11, 2012

Traveling through time and space at NYC's upstart experimental film fest.

by
View All →

Theaters