New York City — Showtimes & Events

Saturday April 28th: Editor’s Pick

6:00 at Loew’s Jersey Theatre [Program & Tix]

A NIGHT TO REMEMBER
Baker | 1958 | US | 123m
6:00 at Loew’s Jersey

“Quietly devastating, it still stands as the most realistic on-screen depiction of the Titanic catastrophe. The film’s lucid visuals and skillful editing succinctly convey the mistakes that led to the accident and the mounting anguish that ensued. The iceberg looming into view is shot with terrifying simplicity. While telling an intricate story, the narrative acknowledges the ironies involved. A Night to Remember has an elegiac beauty even when it captures the drawn-out horrors. A forthright work of art that didn’t need megastars or flashy special effects to achieve its haunting power.”
Kristin M. Jones, The Wall Street Journal [Read More]

Complete Listings

Are we missing something? Email showtimes@altscreen.com.

 

___92YTribeca___
NEON MANIACS
Joseph Mangine | 1986 | US | 91min
THE MUMMY AND THE BALLOON
Jim & Nick Zounis | 2010 | 1min
“Not Coming to a Theater Near You”
7:30

 

___AMC Loews Village 7___
Tribeca Film Festival – click for full schedule

 

___Anthology Film Archives___
OUR LADY OF THE TURKS
Carmelo Bene | 1968 | Italy | 142min
“The Films of Carmelo Bene”
4:00

 

Robert Nelson Pgm 2
Various shorts | Robert Nelson | 1965 – 1988 | US | 95min
“Hairy Handmade Objects: The Films of Robert Nelson”
6:30

 

DON GIOVANNI
Carmelo Bene | 1970 | Italy | 75min
“The Films of Carmelo Bene”
7:00

 

Robert Nelson Pgm 3
SUITE CALIFORNIA STOPS & PASSES PART 1: TIJUANA TO HOLLYWOOD VIA DEATH VALLEY
Robert Nelson | 1976 | US | 46min
SUITE CALIFORNIA STOPS & PASSES PART 2: SAN FRANCISCO TO THE SIERRA NEVADAS & BACK AGAIN
Robert Nelson | 1978 | US | 48min
“Hairy Handmade Objects: The Films of Robert Nelson”
8:45

 

CAPRICCI
Carmelo Bene | 1969 | US | 89min
“The Films of Carmelo Bene”
9:00

 

___BAMCinématek___
L’ARGENT
Robert Bresson | 1983 | France/Switzerland | 85min
“Bresson”
4:30, 6:50, 9:15

 

___BMCC Tribeca Performing Arts Center___
Tribeca Film Festival – click for full schedule

 

___Chelsea Cinema___
Tribeca Film Festival – click for full schedule

 

___City Island Library___
THE SAINT OF FORT WASHINGTON
Tim Hunter | 1993 | US | 108min
2:00

 

___Exit Art___
DEATH IN THE LAND OF ENCANTOS
Lav Diaz | Philippines | 2007 | 540min
*Q&A w/ Diaz
“Corporal Histories: Lav Diaz’s Epic Philippine Cinema”
12:00

 

___Film Forum___
BONJOUR TRISTESSE
Otto Preminger | 1958 | US | 94min
1:30, 3:30, 5:30, 7:30, 9:30

 

___Film Society of Lincoln Center___
DRY SUMMER
Metin Erksan | 1963 | Turkey | 81min
“The Space Between: A Panorama of Cinema in Turkey”
1:30

 

GIGI
Vincente Minnelli | 1958 | US | 113min
“Family Films”
2:00

 

HAZAL
Ali Özgentürk | 1981 | Turkey | 72min
*Q&A w/ Özgentürk
“The Space Between: A Panorama of Cinema in Turkey”
3:15

 

DESPITE EVERYTHING
Orhan Oǧuz | 1988 | Turkey | 87min
“The Space Between: A Panorama of Cinema in Turkey”
5:30

 

JOURNEY TO THE SUN
Yeşim Ustaoğlu | 1999 | Tur/Neth/Ger | 104min
*Q&A w/ Ustaoğlu
“The Space Between: A Panorama of Cinema in Turkey”
7:50

 

CROSSING THE BRIDGE: THE SOUND OF ISTANBUL
Fatih Akin | 2005 | Germany/Turkey | 90min
“The Space Between: A Panorama of Cinema in Turkey”
10:20

 

___IFC Center___
PSYCHO
Alfred Hitchcock | 1960 | US | 109min
“Weekend Classics: Hitchcock”
11:00am

 

ERASERHEAD
David Lynch | 1977 | US | 97min
“Late-Night Favorites”
Midnight

 

THE LONG RIDERS
Walter Hill | 1980 | US | 99min
“Wild Hill: Walter Hill at Midnight”
Midnight

 

___Jacob Burns Film Center___
THE SOUND OF MUSIC
Robert Wise | 1965 | US | 174min
“Movies for Kids”
12:00

 

GAINSBOURG: A HEROIC LIFE
Joann Sfar | 2010 | France | 122min
“Westchester Jewish Film Festival”
12:05

 

LOVE DURING WARTIME
Gabriella Bier | 2011 | Sweden | 92min
“Westchester Jewish Film Festival”
2:30
 
INTIMATE GRAMMAR
Nir Bergman | 2010 | Israel | 110min
“Westchester Jewish Film Festival”
5:00

 

MY AUSTRALIA
Ami Drozd | 2011 | Israel/Poland | 100min
“Westchester Jewish Film Festival”
7:35

___Jacob Burns Film Center (cont’d)___

MY BEST ENEMY
Wolfgang Murnberger | 2010 | Luxembourg/Austria | 109min
“Westchester Jewish Film Festival”
9:30

 
___Light Industry___
RED HOLLYWOOD
Thom Andersen and Noël Burch | 1996 | US | 120min
*Intro by Lucy Raven
7:30
 
___Loews Jersey Theatre___
A NIGHT TO REMEMBER
Roy Ward Baker | 1958 | US | 123min
6:00

 

THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE
Ronald Neame | 1972 | US | 117min
8:25

 

___Museum of Arts and Design___
TENEBRAE
Dario Argento | 1982 | Italy | 110min
“Argento: Il Cinema Nel Sangue”
3:00

 

___Museum of Modern Art___
STOPPED ON TRACK
Andreas Dresen | 2011 | Germany | 110min
“Kino! 2012: New Films from Germany”
1:00

 

MISS MEND
Feodor Ozep & Boris Barnet | 1926 | USSR | 240min
*Musical accompaniment by Donald Sosin; live English translation by Anna Kadysheva
“Mezhrabpom: The Red Dream Factory”
2:30

 

Stan Brakhage Program
Various shorts | Stan Brakhage | 1986
3:00

 

IF NOT US, WHO?
Andres Veiel | 2011 | Germany | 124min
*Q&A w/ Veiel
“Kino! 2012: New Films from Germany”
3:30

 

THE MAN WITH THE BASSOON
Miguel Alexandre | 2011 | Germany | 200min
“Kino! 2012: New Films from Germany”
7:00

 

___Museum of the Moving Image___
FRANCE, HERE WE COME!
Michael Glawogger | 2000 | Austria | 80min
“Michael Glawogger”
3:00

 

INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS
Philip Kaufman | 1978 | US | 115min
*Intro by author Annette Insdorf
“See It Big”
6:00

 

___Nitehawk Cinema___
HEATHERS
Michael Lehmann | 1988 | US | 103min
12:00

 

THE STORY OF ROCK ‘N’ ROLL COMICS
Ilko Davidov | 2005 | US | 80min
*Skype Q&A w/ cast & crew
12:15

 

THE TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE
Tobe Hooper | 1974 | US | 83min
Midnight (12:15am)

 

___St. Agnes Library___
LE FANTOME D’HENRI LANGLOIS
Jacques Richard | 2005 | France | 128min
1:00

 

___Sunshine Cinema___
SUPER MARIO BROS.
Rocky Morton | 1993 | US | 104min
Midnight

 

___SVA Theater___
Tribeca Film Festival – click for full schedule

 

___Tribeca Cinemas___
Tribeca Film Festival – click for full schedule

 

___UnionDocs___
ROLL OUT, COWBOY
Elizabeth Lawrence | 2010 | US | 75min
*Discussion w/ Lawrence & prod. Warner Boutin; film subject Chris “Sandman” Sand in person
7:30

 

___Whitney Museum of American Art___
OLD JOY
Kelly Reichardt | 2006 | US | 76min
“Whitney Biennial”
12:00

 

WENDY AND LUCY
Kelly Reichardt | 2008 | US | 80min
“Whitney Biennial”
2:00

 

MEEK’S CUTOFF
Kelly Reichardt | 2010 | US | 104min
“Whitney Biennial”
4:00
 
___The Ziegfeld___
U2 3-D
Catherine Owens & Mark Pellington | 2007 | US | 85min
“Rockfest 2012”
2:00
 
THE LAST WALTZ
Martin Scorsese | 1984 | US | 88min
“Rockfest 2012”
5:00
 
THE ROLLING STONES: SHINE A LIGHT
Martin Scorsese | 2008 | US | 122min
“Rockfest 2012”
7:30

 
TOMMY
Ken Russell | 1975 | UK | 111min
“Rockfest 2012”
10:15

Film Listings Guide

Repertory Revivals | Festivals | Sneak Previews | In-Person Events | Local Premieres | And More...

Featured Articles

Gene Kelly retro at Film Society (thru Jul 26)

July 13, 2012

I'm happy again and like myself: 100 years of Gene.

by

Erich Von Stroheim retro at Film Forum (thru Jul 30)

May 28, 2012

The decadent realism of Hollywood's favorite sadist.

by

Migrating Forms Fest at Anthology (thru May 20)

May 11, 2012

Traveling through time and space at NYC's upstart experimental film fest.

by
View All →

Theaters