New York City — Showtimes & Events

Sunday July 24th: Editor’s Pick

4:15 at Film Forum [Program & Tix]

THE SIGN OF THE CROSS

DeMille | 1932 | US | 108m

“Essential Pre-Code”

4:15 at Film Forum

“This sword-and-sandals curiosity is the most decadent of all the spectacles created by the currently rehabilitating DeMille!! The arena contests where hapless Christians face off in death-battles against a Noah’s arkload of savage beasts are wondrously effervescent and sadistic. No shortage of sexy, pre-code lesbians, either. A must-see for anyone who’s ever felt special in a toga.”
Guy Maddin, Pacific Film Archive Program Notes [Read More]

Complete Listings

Are we missing something? Email showtimes@altscreen.com and crowd-source a better site.

 

___Ace Hotel___

GASLAND

Josh Fox | 2010 | US | 107min

7:00

 

___Anthology Film Archives___

Robert Breer, Program 1

Robert Breer | 1952-1969 | US | 70min

4:30

 

COPS AND ROBBERS

Aram Avakian | 1973 | US | 89min

“William Lustig Presents”

5:00

 

Robert Breer, Program 2

Robert Breer | 1964-1986 | US | 60min

6:15

 

THE LAST RUN

Richard Fleischer | 1971 | US | 95min

“William Lustig Presents”

7:00

 

PSYCHOHYDROGRAPHY

Peter Bo Rappmund | 2010 | US | 63min

“New/Improved/Institutional/Quality”

8:00

 

THE INCIDENT

Larry Peerce | 1967 | US | 107min

“William Lustig Presents”

9:00

 

___BAMcinématek___

FOUR ADVENTURES OF REINETTE AND MIRABELLE

Eric Rohmer | 1987 | France | 95min

2:00, 4:30, 6:50, 9:15

 

___Black Duck___

LIVE AND LET DIE

Guy Hamilton | 1973 | UK | 121min

“Classic James Bond”

7:30

 

___Cafe Steinhof___

JOE DIRT

Dennis Gordon | 2001 | US | 91min

Time TBD

 

___Film Forum___

SCARFACE

Howard Hawks | 1932 | US | 93min

“Essential Pre-Code”

1:00, 8:30

 

THE STORY OF TEMPLE DRAKE

Stephen Roberts | 1933 | US | 70min

“Essential Pre-Code”

2:45, 7:00

 

THE SIGN OF THE CROSS

Cecil B. DeMille | 1932 | US | 108min

“Essential Pre-Code”

4:15

 

___Film Society of Lincoln Center___

LONG DAY’S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT

Sidney Lumet | 1962 | US | 174min

“Prince of the City: Remembering Sidney Lumet”

12:30

 

Q&A

Sidney Lumet | 1990 | US | 132min

*Luis Guzman, Paul Calderon, and Judge Edwin Torres will attend and participate in a Q-and-A following the screening

“Prince of the City: Remembering Sidney Lumet”

4:00

 

PRINCE OF THE CITY

Sidney Lumet | 1981 | US | 167min

*Actor Treat Williams and former NYPD narcotics detective Robert Leuci in person

“Prince of the City: Remembering Sidney Lumet”

7:15

 

___IFC Center___

WORLD ON A WIRE

Rainer Werner Fassbinder | 1973 | Germany | 205min

11:15, 3:30, 7:45

 

RAN

Akira Kurosawa | 1985 | Japan | 162min

“Kurosawa”

11:00 am

 

___Maysles Institute___

MAESTRO

Josell Ramos | 2003 | US | 89min

*Preceded by “Sundae Sermon” music series

“Summer of Music: Harlem Outdoor Music and Screening Series”

8:15

 

___Mid-Manhattan Library___
COSMIC AFRICA

Craig Foster and Damon Foster | 2003 | South Africa | 72min

2:00
 

___Museum of Modern Art___

CRAFT

Gustavo Pizzi | 2010 | Brazil | 85min

“Premiere Brazil! 2011”

2:00

 

SANTOS DUMONT’S MUTOSCOPE: EARLY CINEMA AND FOUND FOOTAGE FILM

Carlos Adriano | 2010 | Brazil | 64min

“Premiere Brazil! 2011”

5:00

 

___Museum of the Moving Image___

THE MUPPET MOVIE

James Frawley | 1979 | UK/US | 95min

“Henson Screenings & Special Programs”

1:00

 

THE STING

George Roy Hill | 1973 | US | 129min

“Paul Newman”

4:00

 

GATES OF HEAVEN

Errol Morris | 1978 | US | 85min

“Errol Morris’s America”

5:00

 

BUTCH CASSIDY AND THE SUNDANCE KID

George Roy Hill | 1969 | US | 110min

“Paul Newman”

7:00

 

___Producers’ Club___

Student Film Program 2

Shorts Program | Various Directors | 110min

“The Manhattan Film Festival”

12:15

 

THE AFTER PARTY

Michael Schiller | 2010 | US | 64min

“The Manhattan Film Festival”

3:00

 

RUN TO THE EAST

Henry Lu | 2010 | US | 87min

“The Manhattan Film Festival”

5:30

 

SANTIAGO

Felix Martiz | 2011 | US | 80min

“The Manhattan Film Festival”

7:45

 

UNDER JAKOB’S LADDER

Mann Munoz | 2011 | US | 103min

“The Manhattan Film Festival”

9:00

 

___Spectacle Theater___

STROMBOLI

Roberto Rossellin | 1950 | Italy/US | 107min

“Rare Roberto Rossellini”

5:00

 

HIGH CRIME

Enzo G. Castellari | 1973 | Italy/Spain | 100min

“Summer Jamz!”

7:30

 

LEMONADE JOE

Oldrich Lipský | 1964 | Czechoslovakia | 99min

“Summer Jamz!”

9:30

 

___Symphony Space___

PAY DAY

Charlie Chaplin | 1922 | US | 22min

SUNNYSIDE

Charlie Chaplin | 1919 | US | 30min

THE IDLE CLASS

Charlie Chaplin | 1921 | US | 32min

“Chaplin”

3:00

 

STRAY DOG

Akira Kurosawa | 1950 | Japan | 122min

“Kurosawa”

5:30

 

THE GREAT DICTATOR

Charlie Chaplin | 1940 | US | 124min

“Chaplin”

8:30

 

___Tribeca Grand Hotel___

POINT BREAK

Kathryn Bigelow | 1991 | US/Japan | 120min

6:00

Film Listings Guide

Repertory Revivals | Festivals | Sneak Previews | In-Person Events | Local Premieres | And More...

Featured Articles

Gene Kelly retro at Film Society (thru Jul 26)

July 13, 2012

I'm happy again and like myself: 100 years of Gene.

by

Erich Von Stroheim retro at Film Forum (thru Jul 30)

May 28, 2012

The decadent realism of Hollywood's favorite sadist.

by

Migrating Forms Fest at Anthology (thru May 20)

May 11, 2012

Traveling through time and space at NYC's upstart experimental film fest.

by
View All →

Theaters