New York City — Showtimes & Events

Sunday April 10th: Editor’s Pick

7:30 at UnionDocs [Program & Tix]


VANESSA RENWICK: THE OREGON DEPARTMENT OF KICK ASS
*Selected Clips and On-Stage Discussion w/the Director
7:30 at UnionDocs

“A filmmaker by nature, not by stress of research. Her iconoclastic work reflects an interest in place, relationships between bodies and landscapes, and all sorts of borders. Working in experimental and poetic documentary forms, she produces films, videos and installations that explore the possibility of hope in contemporary society. She is a naturalist, born, not made : a true barefoot, cinematic rabblerouser, of grand physique, calm pulse and a magnetism that demands the most profound attention.”
Vanessa Renwick | Artist’s Statement

Complete Listings

___Anthology Film Archives___
MAPANTSULA
Oliver Schmitz | 1988 | South Africa | 104 minutes
“United We Stand: South African Cinema During Apartheid”
2:00
MY COUNTRY MY HAT
David Bensusan | 1982 | South Africa | 85min
Showing with THE HIDDEN FARMS
Ken Kaplan | 1986 | South Africa | 15min
“South African Cinema During Apartheid”
4:15
THE FLOWERS OF ST. FRANCIS
Roberto Rossellini | 1949 | Italy | 85min
5:00
LAND APART
Sven Persson | 1974 | Sweden/South Africa | 90min
Screening with THE BURNING
1967 | UK/South Africa | 30min
“South African Cinema During Apartheid”
6:30
KIDNAPPED
Eric Mitchell | 1978 | US | 60min
Filmmaker In-Person
7:00
SATURDAY NIGHT AT THE PALACE
Robert Davies | 1987 | South Africa | 89min
“United We Stand: South African Cinema During Apatheid”
9:00 


___BAMcinématek___
BODY DOUBLE
Brian DePalma | 1984 | US | 114min
“DePalma Suspense”
4:30, 9:15
CARRIE
Brian DePalma | 1976 | US | 98min
“DePalma Suspense”
2:00, 6:50

 

___Film Forum___
OKAASAN (MOTHER)
Mikio Naruse | 1952 | Japan | 98min
“Japanese Divas”
11:00am
TOKYO STORY
Yasujiro Ozu | 1953 | Japan | 136min
“Japanese Divas”
1:00, 3:30, 6:00, 8:30


___Film Society of Lincoln Center ___
ONE WAY, A TUAREG JOURNEY
Fabio Caramaschi | 2010 | Italy/Niger | 52min
Screening with SAY GRACE BEFORE DROWNING
Nikyatu Jusu | 2010 | US | 17min
“New York African Film Festival”
2:00
THEMBI
Joe Menell | 2010 | South Africa | 48min
Screening with EXCERPTS FROM THEMBI’S RADIO DIARIES, WITH ACCOMPANYING PHOTOGRAPHS
2004-2005 | 7m
“New York African Film Festival”
4:00
SOUL BOY
Hawa Essuman | 2010 | Kenya/Germany | 60min
“New York African Film Festival”
Screening with OUSMANE (DEWENETI)
Dyana Gaye | 2006 | Senegal/France | 15min
6:15
AFRICA UNITED
Debs Gardner-Paterson | 2010 | Rwanda/UK | 90min
“New York African Film Festival”
8:30

 

___IFC Center___

DRUNKEN ANGEL
Akira Kurosawa | 1948 | Japan | 98min
11:00am


___Museum of Modern Art___
MY BROTHER’S WEDDING
Charles Burnett | 1983 [director’s cut, 2007] | USA | 81min
“Charles Burnett: The Power to Endure”
1:30
MY YEAR WITHOUT SEX
Sarah Watt | 2009 | Australia | 92min
“Adelaide Produces”
2:00
LOOK BOTH WAYS
Sarah Watt | 2005 | Australia | 100min
“Adelaide Produces”
4:30
THE FINAL INSULT
Charles Burnett | 1997 | US | 55min
“Charles Burnett: The Power to Endure”
5:30


___Museum of the Moving Image___
HOOP DREAMS
Steve James | 1994 | US | 170min
“Spring Training”
1:00
LE FRANC
Djibril Diop Mambéty | 1994 | Senegal | 44min
Screening with LE PETITE VENDEUSE DE SOLEIL (The Little Girl Who Sold the Sun)
1999 | Senegal  | 45min
“The Master, The Rebel, and the Artist: The Films of Ousmane Sembène, Djibril Diop Mambéty, and Moussa Sene Absa”
2:00
FAAT KINÉ
Ousmane Sembène | 2001 | Senegal | 121 min
“The Master, The Rebel, and the Artist: The Films of Ousmane Sembène, Djibril Diop Mambéty, and Moussa Sene Absa”

4:00
ALUCINADOS (Riding High)
Roberto Santucci | 2009 | Brazil | 90min
Screening with HOMBRE ATADO A UNA SILLA (A Man Tied to a Chair)
Enrique Perez | 2008 | Panama | 10min
US. Premiere
“Havana Film Festival”
6:30

TABLEAU FERRAILLE
Moussa Sene Absa | 1997 | Senegal | 92min

“The Master, The Rebel, and the Artist: The Films of Ousmane Sembène, Djibril Diop Mambéty, and Moussa Sene Absa”
7:00


___Maysles Cinema___
KATI WITH AN I
Robert Greene | 2010 | US | 86min
Screening with THE THIRD BODY
Peggy Ahewsh | 2010 | US | 9min
“Documentary in Bloom: New Films”
7:30


___Symphony Space___
POETRY
Chang-Dong Lee  | 2010 | South Korea | 139min
4:00
NOSTALGIA FOR THE LIGHT
Patricio Guzmán | 2010 | Chile | 90min
7:00


___UnionDocs___
VANESSA RENWICK: THE OREGON DEPARTMENT OF KICK ASS
Clips and Filmmaker On-Stage Discussion
7:30


___reRun Gastropub Theater___
THE FAMILY JAMS
Kevin Barker | 2010 | USA | 81min
*Director in Person
7:00, 10:00


___Spectacle Theater___
KING LEAR
Peter Brook | 1953 | UK |  73min
“Lost Orson Welles”
Screening with THE FOUNTAIN OF YOUTH
Orson Welles | 1958 | US | 27min

2:30

THE IMMORTAL STORY
Orson Welles | 1968 | France | 58min
Screening with LA RICOTTA
Pier Paolo Pasolini | 1963 | Italy | 43min
4:50

 

___Tribeca Grand Hotel___
WHO’S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF?
Mike Nichols | 1966 | US | 131min
8:30

Film Listings Guide

Repertory Revivals | Festivals | Sneak Previews | In-Person Events | Local Premieres | And More...

Featured Articles

Gene Kelly retro at Film Society (thru Jul 26)

July 13, 2012

I'm happy again and like myself: 100 years of Gene.

by

Erich Von Stroheim retro at Film Forum (thru Jul 30)

May 28, 2012

The decadent realism of Hollywood's favorite sadist.

by

Migrating Forms Fest at Anthology (thru May 20)

May 11, 2012

Traveling through time and space at NYC's upstart experimental film fest.

by
View All →

Theaters