New York City — Showtimes & Events

Sunday April 22nd: Editor’s Pick

9:30 at Chelsea Cinema [Program & Tix]

SLEEPLESS NIGHT
Jardin | 2011 | Bel/Fra/Lux | 103m
“Tribeca Film Festival”
9:30 at Chelsea Cinema

Sleepless Night woke me up more effectively than any cup of coffee I’ve ever had in my life. Hours later, I was still riding the high. So the movie’s not only great, the title’s accurate too. Exposition is kept to a minimum; action defines character. Impressions are made, then upended by new revelations, onion-peeling style. If the Oscars added a category for Best Use of Kitchen Drawers, Sleepless Night would be a shoo-in. Come to think of it, if they added a Best Action Movie category it would be a shoo-in for that one too.”
Matt Singer, IFC [Read More]

Complete Listings

Are we missing something? Email showtimes@altscreen.com.

 

___AMC Loews Village 7___
CHEERFUL WEATHER FOR THE WEDDING
Donal Rice | 2012 | UK | 90min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
11:30

 

Long Story Short
Various shorts | 2012 | 88min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
12:00

 

THE WORLD BEFORE HER
Nisha Pahuja | 2012 | Canada | 91min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
1:00

 

WHILE WE WERE HERE
Kat Coiro | 2012 | US | 83min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
2:30

 

KNUCKLEBALL!
Ricki Stern & Annie Sundberg | 2012 | US | 90min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
3:00

 

Fallout
Various shorts | 2012 | 92min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
4:00

 

BURN
Tom Putnam & Brenna Sanchez | 2012 | US | 85min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
5:30

 

THE GIRL
David Riker | 2012 | Mexico/US | 90min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
6:00

 

Status Update
Various shorts | 2012 | 93min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
7:00

 

JACK AND DIANE
Bradley Rust Gray | 2012 | US | 93min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
8:30

 

NANCY, PLEASE
Andrew Semans | 2012 | US | 84min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
9:00

 

FAIRHAVEN
Tom O’Brien | 2012 | US | 81min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
10:00

 

REPLICAS
Jeremy Power Regimbal | 2012 | Canada | 96min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
11:30

 

___Anthology Film Archives___
Stan Brakhage Pgm 2
Various shorts | Stan Brakhage | 1958 – 1965 | US | 95min
“Essential Cinema”
4:00

 

JEAN GENTIL
Laura Amelia Guzmán & Israel Cárdenas | DR/Mex/Ger | 2010 | 84min
*Directors in person
5:00, 7:00, 9:00

 

THE TEXT OF LIGHT
Stan Brakhage | 1974 | US | 67min
“Essential Cinema”
6:15

 

Stan Brakhage Pgm 3
Various shorts | Stan Brakhage | 1956 – 1972 | US | 90min
“Essential Cinema”
8:00

 

___BAMCinématek___
THE DEVIL, PROBABLY
Robert Bresson | 1977 | France | 95min
“Bresson”
2:00, 4:30, 6:50, 9:15

 

___Barnes & Noble Union Square___
Tribeca Talks: Based on the Book
*Panel w/ Pen-ek Ratanaruang, Charles Matthau & Donald Rice, moderated by Mark Adams
“Tribeca Film Festival”
1:00

 

___BMCC Tribeca Performing Arts Center___
Tribeca Talks Directors Series
*Michael Moore interviewed by Susan Sarandon
“Tribeca Film Festival”
3:00

 

TAKE THIS WALTZ
Sarah Polley | 2011 | Canada | 116min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
6:00

 

DEADFALL
Stefan Ruzowitzky | 2012 | US | 94min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
9:30

 

___Cafe Steinhof___
RUSHMORE
Wes Anderson | 1998 | US | 93min
10:30

 

___Chelsea Cinema___
WHOLE LOTTA SOLE
Terry George | 2012 | UK | 89min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
3:00

 

THE VIRGIN, THE COPTS AND ME
Namir Abdel Messeeh | 2011 | France/Qatar | 85min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
3:30

 

BOOKER’S PLACE: A MISSISSIPPI STORY
Raymond De Felitta | 2012 | US | 90min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
3:45

 

CERTAIN PEOPLE
Levan Akin | 2012 | Sweden | 105min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
4:00

 

HIGH TECH, LOW LIFE
Stephen Maing | 2012 | China/US | 87min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
4:30

 

WAVUMBA
Jeroen van Velzen | 2012 | Netherlands | 80min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
5:30

 

SUPPORTING CHARACTERS
Daniel Schechter | 2012 | US | 87min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
6:00

 

THE FLAT
Arnon Goldfinger | 2011 | Germany/Israel | 97min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
6:30

 

RESOLUTION
Justin Benson & Aaron Scott Moorhead | 2012 | US | 93min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
6:45

 

PLANET OF SNAIL
Seung-Jun Yi | 2011 | S. Korea | 89min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
7:00

 

FAME HIGH
Scott Hamilton Kennedy | 2012 | US | 101min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
7:30

 

STONES IN THE SUN
P. Benoit | 2012 | Haiti/US | 95min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
8:30

 

YOUR SISTER’S SISTER
Lynn Shelton | 2011 | US | 90min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
9:00

 

SLEEPLESS NIGHT
Frederic Jardin | 2011 | Bel/Fra/Lux | 103min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
9:30

 

ROOM 514
Sharon Bar-Ziv | 2012 | Israel | 90min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
9:45

 

UNIT 7
Alberto Rodriguez | 2012 | Spain | 92min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
10:00

 

REVENGE FOR JOLLY!
Chadd Harbold | 2012 | US | 85min
“Tribeca Film Festival
10:30

 

___Film Forum___
THE GANG’S ALL HERE
Busby Berkeley | 1943 | US | 103min
1:00, 3:10, 5:20, 7:30, 9:40

___Film Society of Lincoln Center___
THE LAST FARM IN THE VALLEY
Ævar Kvarnan | 1950 | Iceland | 93min
“Images from the Edge: Classic and Contemporary Icelandic Cinema”
12:00

 

COUNTRY WEDDING
Valdís Óskarsdóttir | 2008 | Iceland | 99min
*Óskarsdóttir in person
“Images from the Edge: Classic and Contemporary Icelandic Cinema”
2:00

 

WORLD WITHOUT SUN
Jacques-Yves Cousteau | 1964 | France | 93min
*Subtitles read aloud
“Family Films”
2:00

 

REYKJAVÍK ROTTERDAM
Óskar Jónasson | 2008 | Ice/Ger/Neth | 88min
“Images from the Edge: Classic and Contemporary Icelandic Cinema”
4:15

 

VOLCANO
Rúnar Rúnarsson | 2011 | Iceland | 95min
“Images from the Edge: Classic and Contemporary Icelandic Cinema”
6:30

 

ANGELS OF THE UNIVERSE
Friðrik Thór Friðriksson | 2000 | Ice/Nor/Ger/Swe/Den | 100min
*Friðriksson in person
“Images from the Edge: Classic and Contemporary Icelandic Cinema”
8:45

 

___IFC Center___
REAR WINDOW
Alfred Hitchcock | 1954 | US | 112min
“Weekend Classics: Hitchcock”
11:00am

 

___Jacob Burns Film Center___
THE SOUND OF MUSIC
Robert Wise | 1965 | US | 174min
“Movies for Kids”
12:00

 

THE FIFTH HEAVEN
Dina Zvi-Riklis | 2011 | Israel | 103min
“Westchester Jewish Film Festival”
12:05

 

JOANNA
Feliks Falk | 2010 | Poland | 105min
“Westchester Jewish Film Festival”
2:30

 

CROSSING DELANCEY
Joan Micklin Silver | 1988 | US | 97min
*Q&A w/ Silver & actress Amy Irving
“Westchester Jewish Film Festival”
5:00

 

MABUL (THE FLOOD)
Guy Nattiv | 2011 | Can/Fra/Ger/Isr | 101min
“Westchester Jewish Film Festival”
8:00

 

___Japan Society___
442 – LIVE WITH HONOR, DIE WITH DIGNITY
Junichi Suzuki | 2010 | Japan/US | 97min
11:00, 4:20

 

MIS – HUMAN SECRET WEAPON
Junichi Suzuki | 2012 | Japan/US | 100min
1:40, 7:00

 

___Maysles Cinema___
OKI’S MOVIE
Hong Sang-soo | 2010 | S. Korea | 80min
“Documentary in Bloom”
7:30

 

___Mid-Manhattan Library___
THE TAKING OF PELHAM 1 2 3
Tony Scott | 2009 | US | 121min
2:00

 

___Museum of Modern Art___
THE ROAD TO LIFE
Nikolai Ekk | 1931 | USSR | 104min
“Mezhrabpom: The Red Dream Factory”
2:00

 

JANE
Stan Brakhage | 1985 | US | 13min
TORTURED DUST
Stan Brakhage | 1984 | US | 19min
3:00

 

MOTHER
Vsevolod Pudovkin | 1926 | USSR | 95min
CHESS FEVER
Vsevolod Pudovkin | 1925 | USSR | 25min
*Musical accompaniment by Ben Model; live English translation by Anna Kadysheva
“Mezhrabpom: The Red Dream Factory”
5:00

 

___Museum of the Moving Image___
MEGACITIES
Michael Glawogger | 1998 | Austria/Switzerland | 90min
STREET NOISE
Michael Glawogger | 1981 | Austria | 9min
“Michael Glawogger”
2:30

 

SLUMMING
Michael Glawogger | 2006 | Aus/Swi/Ger | 100min
“Michael Glawogger”
5:00

 

THE STUDENT
Santiago Mitre | 2011 | Argentina | 110min
*Mitre & actress Valeria Correa in person
“Havana Film Festival New York”
7:00

 

___Nitehawk Cinema___
Spoons, Toons and Booze
Various shorts | US
*Free all-you-can-eat cereal bar
12:00

 

DAZED AND CONFUSED
Richard Linklater | 1993 | US | 102min
12:15

 

___Spectacle Theater___
SCARLET STREET
Fritz Lang | 1945 | US | 103min
“World of Darkness”
7:30

 

DETOUR
Edward G. Ulmer | 1945 | US | 68min
“World of Darkness”
9:30

 

___SVA Theater___
Tribeca Talks: Imagine More
*Panel w/ Chuck Westfall, Petter Ringbom, Seth Keal, Charles Miller & Andre Lascaris, moderated by Kristin McCracken
“Tribeca Film Festival”
2:30

 

FREAKY DEAKY
Charles Matthau | 2012 | US | 93min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
3:30

 

FRANCOPHRENIA (OR: DON’T KILL ME, I KNOW WHERE THE BABY IS)
Ian Olds & James Franco | 2012 | US | 70min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
5:30

 

ELLES
Malgoska Szumowska | 2011 | Fra/Ger/Pol | 96min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
6:30

 

THE PLAYROOM
Julia Dyer | 2012 | US | 83min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
8:30

 

CHICKEN WITH PLUMS
Marjane Satrapi & Vincent Paronnaud | 2011 | Bel/Fra/Ger | 91min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
9:30

 

___Symphony Space___
THE RULES OF THE GAME
Jean Renoir | 1939 | France | 110min
5:00

 

PICASSO AND BRAQUE GO TO THE MOVIES
Arne Glimcher | 2008 | US | 62min
8:00

 

___Whitney Museum of American Art___
George Kuchar Program 1
WILD NIGHT IN EL RENO
George Kuchar | 1977 | US | 15min
WEATHER DIARY 1
George Kuchar | 1986 | US | 75min
“Whitney Biennial”
11:30am

 

George Kuchar Program 2
WEATHER DIARY 3
George Kuchar | 1998 | US | 25min
WEATHER DIARY 5
George Kuchar | 1989 | US | 38min
“Whitney Biennial”
1:30

 

George Kuchar Program 3
Various shorts | George Kuchar | 1990 – 1999 | US
“Whitney Biennial”
3:00

 

George Kuchar Program 4
Various shorts | George Kuchar | 2000 – 2011 | US
“Whitney Biennial”
4:30

Film Listings Guide

Repertory Revivals | Festivals | Sneak Previews | In-Person Events | Local Premieres | And More...

Featured Articles

Gene Kelly retro at Film Society (thru Jul 26)

July 13, 2012

I'm happy again and like myself: 100 years of Gene.

by

Erich Von Stroheim retro at Film Forum (thru Jul 30)

May 28, 2012

The decadent realism of Hollywood's favorite sadist.

by

Migrating Forms Fest at Anthology (thru May 20)

May 11, 2012

Traveling through time and space at NYC's upstart experimental film fest.

by
View All →

Theaters