New York City — Showtimes & Events

Thursday April 12th: Editor’s Pick

7:00 at Anthology Film Archives [Program & Tix]

THE SOUTH
Erice | 1983 | Spain | 95m
“Spanish Cinema of the Early
Post-Franco Era”
7:00 at Anthology

“Despite its unfinished state, The South is one of the greatest films ever made in Spain, and perhaps Erice’s most refined and mature work as a director; a much more accomplished, richer, deeper, complex and moving picture than Spirit of the Beehive. The almost whispered, confidential tonality of Erice’s narration, which avoids explanations as well as set-pieces, only heightens our concentration on every word, every gesture, every gaze: few films have more elegantly invited us to think about what one is looking at in every shot.”
Miguel Marais, Senses of Cinema [Read More]

Complete Listings

Are we missing something? Email showtimes@altscreen.com.

 

___92YTribeca___
TEMPO REI
Lula Buarque de Hollanda, Andrucha Waddington & Breno Silveira | 1996 | Brazil | 90min
“Janeiro in New York”
7:00

 

___Anthology Film Archives___
THE SOUTH
Víctor Erice | 1983 | Spain | 95min
“Spanish Cinema of the Early Post-Franco Era”
7:00

 

QUICK BILLY
Bruce Baillie | 1971 | US | 73min
“Essential Cinema”
7:15

 

Baillie/Crockwell Pgm
Various shorts | 1963 – 1968 | US | 100min
“Essential Cinema”
8:45

 

THE NEEDLE
Eloy de la Iglesia | 1983 | Spain | 105min
“Spanish Cinema of the Early Post-Franco Era”
9:00

 

___BAMCinématek___
L’AFRANCE
Alain Gomis | 2011 | France/Senegal | 90min
“Ghett’Out Film Festival”
4:30

 

Shorts Program
Various shorts | 2001 – 2010 | 97min
*Discussion w/ directors Stéphane Elmadjian & Soufiane Adel
“Ghett’Out Film Festival”
6:50

 

SLUMS ROAD
Carine May & Hakim Zouhani | 2011 | France | 68min
“Ghett’Out Film Festival”
9:30

 

___Chelsea Cinema___
THE WOMEN
George Cukor | 1939 | US | 133min
*Hosted by Hedda Lettuce
“Chelsea Classics”
7:00*, 9:30

 

___Columbus Library___
SCARLET STREET
Fritz Lang | 1945 | US | 103min
11:00am

 

___Film Forum___
THE GRADUATE
Mike Nichols | 1967 | US | 106min
1:00, 3:10, 5:20, 7:30, 9:40

 

___Film Society of Lincoln Center___
THE UGLY DUCKLING
Garri Bardin | 2010 | Russia | 76min
“Family Films”
11:00am

 

EEP!
Rita Horst | 2010 | Netherlands | 82min
“Family Films”
1:00

 

MONICA WANGU WAMWERE: THE UNBROKEN SPIRIT
Jane Munene | 2011 | Kenya | 71min
“19th New York African Film Festival”
2:15

 

THE MAGICIANS
Joram Lürsen | 2010 | Netherlands | 94min
“Family Films”
3:00

 

ELZA
Mariette Monpierre | 2011 | Guadeloupe/US | 80min
“19th New York African Film Festival”
4:00

 

THE EDUCATION OF AUMA OBAMA
Branwen Okpako | 2011 | Ken/Ger/Nig | 79min
*Okpako in person
“19th New York African Film Festival”
6:00

 

HOW TO STEAL 2 MILLION
Charlie Vundla | 2011 | S. Africa | 90min
*Vundla in person
“19th New York African Film Festival”
8:15

___Hamilton Fish Library___
MONGOL
Sergej Bodrov | 2008 | Rus/Ger/Kaz | 120min
4:30

 

___Jacob Burns Film Center___
FREE MEN
Ismaël Ferroukhi | 2011 | France | 99min
“Westchester Jewish Film Festival”
2:30

 

REMEMBRANCE
Anna Justice | 2011 | Germany/Poland | 105min
“Westchester Jewish Film Festival”
5:00

 

GOD’S FIDDLER: JASCHA HEIFETZ
Peter Rosen | 2010 | US | 88min
*Q&A w/ Rosen & Copland House Artistic & Executive Director Michael Boriskin
“Westchester Jewish Film Festival”
7:30

 

___Museum of Modern Art___
THE RIVER
Jean Renoir | 1951 | India | 99min
“An Auteurist History of Film”
1:30

 

REVOLT OF THE FISHERMAN
Erwin Piscator | 1934 | USSR | 70min
THE RED DREAM FACTORY
Alexander Schwarz | 2012 | Germany | 56min
*Intro by Schwarz; musical accompaniment by
Donald Sosin
“Mezhrabpom: The Red Dream Factory”
4:00

 

GOLDSTEIN
Philip Kaufman | 1964 | US | 85min
*Q&A w/ Kaufman
“Filmmaker in Focus: Philip Kaufman”
4:30

 

THE END OF ST. PETERSBURG
Vsevolod Pudovkin | 1927 | USSR | 80min
*Musical accompaniment by Donald Sosin
“Mezhrabpom: The Red Dream Factory”
7:00

 

THE RIGHT STUFF
Philip Kaufman | 1983 | US | 193min
*Intro by Kaufman & author Annette Insdorf
“Filmmaker in Focus: Philip Kaufman”
7:30

 

___Museum of the Moving Image___
GRIPS, GRUNTS, AND GROANS
Jack White | 1937 | US | 19min
FROM NURSE TO WORSE
Jules White | 1943 | US | 17min
IN THE SWEET PIE AND PIE
Jules White | 1941 | US | 18min
“Three Stooges Matinees”
2:00

 

___reRun Gastropub Theater___
YOUR BROTHER. REMEMBER?
Zachary Oberzan | US | 63min
7:00

 

___Spectacle Theater___
O DRAKOS
Nikos Koundouros | 1956 | Greece | 103min
“World of Darkness”
7:30

 

THE RED LIGHT BANDIT
Rogério Sganzerla | 1968 | Brazil | 92min
“World of Darkness”
9:30

 

___Whitney Museum of Art___
OCEAN
Charles Atlas | 2011 | US | 100min
*Atlas in conversation w/ Biennial curators &
Robert Swinson, 2:00
“Whitney Biennial”
12:00, 4:00

 

LES GODDESSES
Moyra Davey | 2011 | US | 61min
“Whitney Biennial”
12:00, 2:00, 4:00

Film Listings Guide

Repertory Revivals | Festivals | Sneak Previews | In-Person Events | Local Premieres | And More...

Featured Articles

Gene Kelly retro at Film Society (thru Jul 26)

July 13, 2012

I'm happy again and like myself: 100 years of Gene.

by

Erich Von Stroheim retro at Film Forum (thru Jul 30)

May 28, 2012

The decadent realism of Hollywood's favorite sadist.

by

Migrating Forms Fest at Anthology (thru May 20)

May 11, 2012

Traveling through time and space at NYC's upstart experimental film fest.

by
View All →

Theaters