New York City — Showtimes & Events

Thursday April 19th: Editor’s Pick

6:50, 9:15 at BAMCinématek [Program & Tix]

MOUCHETTE
Bresson | 1967 | France | 78m
“Bresson”
6:50, 9:15 at BAM

“The darkly sublime Mouchette a partially heretical and a deeply moving work of art. Rigorously unsentimental but not at all ruthless, it is a film of unsparing empathy. Standing alongside cinema’s greatest achievements, it finds Bresson at the crossroads. Like his previous films it’s shot in starkly textured black and white, and connects those earlier works of entrapment, spiritual liberation, and redemption with his final visions of radical disjunction and despair, set in luminous delimited colors.”
Mark McElhatten, Film Comment (March/April 2007) [Read More]

Complete Listings

Are we missing something? Email showtimes@altscreen.com.

 

___92YTribeca___
CHESHIRE, OHIO: A QUESTION OF POWER
Eve Morgenstern | US
*Panel discussion w/ Morgenstern
“Story Leads to Action”
7:00

 

DEMOLITION MAN
Marco Brambilla | 1993 | US | 115min
“Beer Goggles”
9:00

 

___AMC Loews Village 7___
Escape Clause
Various shorts | 2012 | 94min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
6:00

 

OFF LABEL
Michael Palmieri & Donal Mosher | 2012 | US | 80min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
7:00

 

FIRST WINTER
Benjamin Dickinson | 2012 | US | 91min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
8:30

 

BABYGIRL
Macdara Valleley | 2012 | Ireland | 77min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
9:00

 

Triptych
DREAMSCAPES
Wolfram Hissen | 2012
ALKESAM
Jason Bergh | 2011 | 34min
BEAUTY CULTURE
Lauren Greenfield | 2011 | 30min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
10:00

 

___Anthology Film Archives___
Yugoslav Experimental Cinema
Various shorts | 1963 – 1984 | Yugoslavia | 90min
*Presented by Pavle Levi
7:30

 

___BAMcinématek___
MOUCHETTE
Robert Bresson | 1967 | France | 78min
“Bresson”
6:50, 9:15

 

___BMCC Tribeca Performing Arts Center___
100 Years of Universal
*Panel w/ Robert DeNiro, Meryl Streep & Judd Apatow
“Tribeca Film Festival”
3:00

 

YOUR SISTER’S SISTER
Lynn Shelton | 2011 | US | 90min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
6:00

 

DON’T STOP BELIEVIN’: EVERYMAN’S JOURNEY
Ramona S. Diaz | 2012 | US | 133min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
9:30

 

___Bronx Community College___
THE RIVER WARD
Trask McFarland & Arden Oksanen | 2010 | US | 34min
*Producer Brian Wickman in person
12:00

 

___Bronx Library Center___
DINKA DIARIES
Filmon Mebrahtu | 2006 | US | 56min
“In Celebration of Immigrant History Week”
11:00am

 

LA CIUDAD
David Riker | 1998 | US | 88min
“In Celebration of Immigrant History Week”
1:00

 

MAID IN AMERICA
Anayansi Prado | 2004 | US | 58min
“In Celebration of Immigrant History Week”
3:00

 

RAIN IN A DRY LAND
Anna Makepeace | 2006 | US/Kenya | 83min
“In Celebration of Immigrant History Week”
6:00

 

___Chelsea Cinema___
ÉVOCATEUR: THE MORTON DOWNEY JR. MOVIE
Daniel Miller, Seth Kramer & Jeremy Newberger | 2012 | US | 90min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
6:00

 

RAT KING
Petri Kotwica | 2011 | Finland | 93min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
6:30

 

TOWN OF RUNNERS
Jerry Rothwell | 2012 | UK | 96min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
6:45

 

9 TO 5
Colin Higgins | 1980 | US | 110min
*Hosted by Hedda Lettuce
“Chelsea Classics”
7:00*, 9:30

 

Journeys Across Cultural Landscapes
Various shorts | 2012 | 84min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
7:00

 

BEYOND THE HILL
Emin Alper | 2012 | Greece/Turkey | 94min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
8:30

 

UNA NOCHE
Lucy Mulloy | 2012 | Cuba/UK/US | 89min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
9:00

 

HIGH TECH, LOW LIFE
Stephen Maing | 2012 | China/US | 87min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
9:30

 

WAR WITCH
Kim Nguyen | 2012 | Canada | 90min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
9:45

 

___Film Forum___
THE GRADUATE
Mike Nichols | 1967 | US | 106min
1:00, 3:10, 5:20, 7:30, 9:40

 

___Film Society of Lincoln Center___
EITHER WAY
Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurðsson | 2011 | Iceland | 85min
“Images from the Edge: Classic and Contemporary Icelandic Cinema”
2:30

 

THE GIRL GOGO
Erik Balling | 1962 | Denmark/Iceland | 90min
“Images from the Edge: Classic and Contemporary Icelandic Cinema”
4:15

___Film Society of Lincoln Center (con’t)___
THE LAST FARM IN THE VALLEY
Ævar Kvarnan | 1950 | Iceland | 93min
*Panel discussion w/ filmmakers Hafsteinn Sigurdsson, Baltasar Kormákur & Ásdís Thoroddsen & historian Björn Nordfjord
“Images from the Edge: Classic and Contemporary Icelandic Cinema”
6:15

 

WHITE WHALES
Friðrik Thór Friðriksson | 1987 | Iceland | 73min
“Images from the Edge: Classic and Contemporary Icelandic Cinema”
8:45

 

___Harlem Library___
THE EXPENDABLES
Sylvester Stallone | 2010 | US | 103min
“April Action”
5:00

 

___Jacob Burns Film Center___
PAUL GOODMAN CHANGED MY LIFE
Jonathan Lee | 2011 | US | 89min
“Westchester Jewish Film Festival”
2:30

 

DEAF JAM
Judy Lieff | 2010 | US | 70min
“Westchester Jewish Film Festival”
5:00

 

REMEMBRANCE
Anna Justice | 2011 | Germany/Poland | 105min
*Reception & Q&A w/ American Jewish Committee Executive Director David Harris & Polish Consul General in New York Ewa Junczyk-Ziomecka
“Westchester Jewish Film Festival”
7:30

 

___Maysles Cinema___
OKI’S MOVIE
Hong Sang-soo | 2010 | S. Korea | 80min
“Documentary in Bloom”
7:30

 

___Museum of Arts and Design___
SUSPIRIA
Dario Argento | 1977 | Italy | 98min
“Argento: Il Cinema Nel Sangue”
7:00

 

___Museum of Modern Art___
LE PLAISIR
Max Ophuls | 1952 | France | 91min
“An Auteurist History of Film”
1:30

 

STORM OVER ASIA (HEIR TO GENGHIS KHAN)
Vsevolod Pudovki | 1928 | USSR | 110min
*Musical accompaniment by Ben Model
“Mezhrabpom: The Red Dream Factory”
4:00

 

THE ROAD TO LIFE
Nikolai Ekk | 1931 | USSR | 104min
“Mezhrabpom: The Red Dream Factory”
7:00

 

___Museum of the Moving Image___
WHORES’ GLORY
Michael Glawogger | 2011 | Germany/Austria | 119min
*Glawogger in person
“Michael Glawogger”
7:00

 

___Queens Museum of Art___
THE GREAT MCGINTY
Preston Sturges | 1940 | US | 81min
“The Bloodsport of Politics”
2:00

 

___reRun Gastropub Theater___
KIDS OF TODAY
Jérôme de Missolz | 2011 | France | 97min
7:00, 10:00

 

___Riverdale Library___
A KNIGHT’S TALE
Brian Helgeland | 2001 | US | 132min
2:00

 

___SVA Theater___
THE WORLD BEFORE HER
Nisha Pahuja | 2012 | Canada | 91min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
5:30

 

YOSSI
Eytan Fox | 2012 | Israel | 83min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
6:30

 

HEADSHOT
Pen-ek Ratanaruang | 2011 | France/Thailand | 105min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
8:30

 

POLISSE
Maïwenn | 2011 | France | 127min
“Tribeca Film Festival”
9:30

 

___Symphony Space___
Wild and Scenic Film Festival
Various shorts | 131min
7:00

 

___Tribeca Drive-In___
JAWS
Steven Spielberg | 1975 | US | 124min
*Pre-screening activities incl. trivia contests, live music by Nomo & special guests
“Tribeca Film Festival”
8:00

 

___Whitney Museum of American Art___
George Kuchar Program 1
WILD NIGHT IN EL RENO
George Kuchar | 1977 | US | 15min
WEATHER DIARY 1
George Kuchar | 1986 | US | 75min
“Whitney Biennial”
11:30am

 

George Kuchar Program 2
WEATHER DIARY 3
George Kuchar | 1998 | US | 25min
WEATHER DIARY 5
George Kuchar | 1989 | US | 38min
“Whitney Biennial”
1:30

 

George Kuchar Program 3
Various shorts | George Kuchar | 1990 – 1999 | US
“Whitney Biennial”
3:00

 

George Kuchar Program 4
Various shorts | George Kuchar | 2000 – 2011 | US
“Whitney Biennial”
4:30

Film Listings Guide

Repertory Revivals | Festivals | Sneak Previews | In-Person Events | Local Premieres | And More...

Featured Articles

Gene Kelly retro at Film Society (thru Jul 26)

July 13, 2012

I'm happy again and like myself: 100 years of Gene.

by

Erich Von Stroheim retro at Film Forum (thru Jul 30)

May 28, 2012

The decadent realism of Hollywood's favorite sadist.

by

Migrating Forms Fest at Anthology (thru May 20)

May 11, 2012

Traveling through time and space at NYC's upstart experimental film fest.

by
View All →

Theaters