New York City — Showtimes & Events

Thursday April 26th: Editor’s Pick

4:30, 6:50*, 9:30 at BAMCinématek [Program & Tix]

THE DEVIL, PROBABLY
Bresson | 1977 | France | 95m
*Intro & Q&A w/ Richard Hell
“Bresson”
4:30, 6:50*, 9:30 at BAM

“Has the force of a revelation: an existentialist horror movie, complete with zombielike cast and looming apocalypse, and in place of scare tactics, a brutal, breathtaking logic and concision. Beneath the desultory despair, it expresses something timeless about the power and the powerlessness of youth. Amid a swelling sense of disgust and resignation, the film registers the sensuous facts of faces, bodies, colors, the Seine at night, a field of tall grass, a snatch of Mozart through an open window. The Devil, Probably is a film about the death drive, individual and collective, all the more painful for being so alive to the world.” – Dennis Lim, Artforum [Read More]

Complete Listings

Are we missing something? Email showtimes@altscreen.com.

 

___92YTribeca___
Tribeca Film Festival – click for full schedule

 

The Iron Mule Short Comedy Film Festival: Animation
Various shorts
8:00

 

___AMC Loews Village 7___
Tribeca Film Festival – click for full schedule

 

___Anthology Film Archives___
CAPRICCI
Carmelo Bene | 1969 | Italy | 89min
IL BAROCCO LECCESE
Carmelo Bene | 1968 | Italy | 6min
“The Films of Carmelo Bene”
6:45

 

JEAN GENTIL
Laura Amelia Guzmán & Israel Cárdenas | DR/Mex/Ger | 2010 | 84min
*Directors in person
7:00, 9:00

 

DON GIOVANNI
Carmelo Bene | 1970 | Italy | 75min
“The Films of Carmelo Bene”
9:15

 

___BAMCinématek___
THE DEVIL, PROBABLY
Robert Bresson | 1977 | France | 95min
*Intro & Q&A w/ Richard Hell
“Bresson”
4:30, 6:50*, 9:30

 

___BMCC Tribeca Performing Arts Center___
Tribeca Film Festival – click for full schedule

 

___Chelsea Cinema___
Tribeca Film Festival – click for full schedule

 

___Columbus Library___
ZOU ZOU
Marc Allégret | 1934 | France | 96min
11:00am

 

___Film Forum___
THE GANG’S ALL HERE
Busby Berkeley | 1943 | US | 103min
1:00, 3:10, 5:20, 7:30, 9:40

 

___Film Society of Lincoln Center___
VOLCANO
Rúnar Rúnarsson | 2011 | Iceland | 95min
“Images from the Edge: Classic and Contemporary Icelandic Cinema”
2:00

 

WHEN THE RAVEN FLIES
Hrafn Gunnlaugsson | 1984 | Iceland/Sweden | 110min
“Images from the Edge: Classic and Contemporary Icelandic Cinema”
4:00

 

RAINBOW’S END
Kristín Jóhannesdóttir | 1983 | Iceland | 112min
“Images from the Edge: Classic and Contemporary Icelandic Cinema”
6:15

 

DREAMLAND
Þorfinner Guðnason & Andri Snær Magnason | 2009 | Iceland | 89min
*Magnason in person
“Images from the Edge: Classic and Contemporary Icelandic Cinema”
8:35

 

___IFC Center___
DEATH ROW PORTRAITS: Joseph Garcia/George Rivas & Linda Anita Carty
Werner Herzog | 2012 | US/UK/Austria
*Herzog in person
6:30

 

DEATH ROW PORTRAITS: James Barnes & Hank Skinner
Werner Herzog | 2012 | US/UK/Austria
*Herzog in person
9:30

___Jacob Burns Film Center___
LEA & DARIJA
Branko Ivanda | 2011 | Croatia | 101min
“Westchester Jewish Film Festival”
2:30

 

BETWEEN TWO WORLDS
Deborah Kaufman & Alan Snitow | 2011 | US | 70min
*Q&A w/ directors
“Westchester Jewish Film Festival”
5:00

 

A Celebration of Israel in Film
*Surprise screening followed by Q&A & reception
7:30

 

___Museum of Arts and Design___
DEEP RED
Dario Argento | 1975 | Italy | 126min
“Argento: Il Cinema Nel Sangue”
7:00

 

___Museum of Modern Art___
LIMELIGHT
Charles Chaplin | 1951 | US | 136min
“An Auteurist History of Film”
1:30

 

Stan Brakhage Program
Various shorts | Stan Brakhage | 1986
3:00

 

MISS MEND
Feodor Ozep & Boris Barnet | 1926 | USSR | 240min
*Musical accompaniment by Ben Model; live English translation by Anna Kadysheva
“Mezhrabpom: The Red Dream Factory”
4:00

 

THE MAN WITH THE BASSOON
Miguel Alexandre | 2011 | Germany | 200min
*Q&A w/ Alexandre & source novel author Udo Jürgens
“Kino! 2012: New Films from Germany”
4:30

 

Next Generation Short Tiger 2011: 12 Student Films from German Film Academies
Various shorts | 2009 – 2010 | Germany | 90min
“Kino! 2012: New Films from Germany”
8:15

 

___New York City College of Technology___
THE BEAUTIFUL COUNTRY
Hans Petter Moland | 2004 | Norway/US | 137min
“Fourth Annual Asian Film Series”
11:30am

 

___Queens Museum of Art___
ALL THE KING’S MEN
Robert Rossen | 1949 | US | 109min
“The Bloodsport of Politics”
2:00

 

___reRun gastropub Theater___
SNOW ON THA BLUFF
Damon Russell | 2011 | US | 79min
7:00, 10:00

 

___Spectacle Theater___
STAR SPANGLED TO DEATH
Ken Jacobs | 2004 | US | 402min
8:00

 

___SVA Theater___
Tribeca Film Festival – click for full schedule

 

___Whitney Museum of American Art___
OLD JOY
Kelly Reichardt | 2006 | US | 76min
“Whitney Biennial”
12:00

 

WENDY AND LUCY
Kelly Reichardt | 2008 | US | 80min
“Whitney Biennial”
2:00

 

MEEK’S CUTOFF
Kelly Reichardt | 2010 | US | 104min
“Whitney Biennial”
4:00

Film Listings Guide

Repertory Revivals | Festivals | Sneak Previews | In-Person Events | Local Premieres | And More...

Featured Articles

Gene Kelly retro at Film Society (thru Jul 26)

July 13, 2012

I'm happy again and like myself: 100 years of Gene.

by

Erich Von Stroheim retro at Film Forum (thru Jul 30)

May 28, 2012

The decadent realism of Hollywood's favorite sadist.

by

Migrating Forms Fest at Anthology (thru May 20)

May 11, 2012

Traveling through time and space at NYC's upstart experimental film fest.

by
View All →

Theaters