New York City — Showtimes & Events

Tuesday June 19th: Editor’s Pick

12:15 at Film Society of Lincoln Center [Program & Tix]

A STAR IS BORN
Cukor | 1954 | US | 181m
“DCP Classics”
12:15 at FSLC

“One of the greatest inside-Hollywood movies, featuring a career-crowning performance by Judy Garland… the scintillating restoration restores the film’s extravagant Technicolor palette and reveals the passionate visual aspects of Cukor’s masterly dramatic sense. The production design, with its riot of colors, and the daringly lurid photography achieve a profundity to match the action.”
Richard Brody, The New Yorker [Read More]

Complete Listings

Are we missing something? Email showtimes@altscreen.com.

 

___Anthology Film Archives___
TIMES SQUARE
Allan Moyle | 1980 | US | 111min
“From the Pen Of…”
7:00

 

KING OF MARVIN GARDENS
Bob Rafelson | 1972 | US | 103min
“From the Pen Of…”
9:15

 

___BAMcinématek___
HARAKIRI
Masaki Kobayashi | 1962 | Japan | 135min
“BAMcinématek Favorites”
6:50, 9:30

 

___Bohemian National Hall___
MY FATHER GEORGE VOSKOVEC
Libuse Rudinska | 2011 | 75min
7:00

 

___CUNY Baruch College___
WITNESSES TO THE 20TH CENTURY
Julian Schlossberg | Two 45min programs
*Talk-back with director Schlossberg
6:00

 

___Film Forum___
DJANGO KILL… IF YOU LIVE, SHOOT
Giulio Questi | 1967 | Italy/Spain | 100min
“Spaghetti Westerns”
1:00

 

GRAND ILLUSION
Jean Renoir | 1938 | France | 114min
*75th anniversary restoration
2:50, 9:00

 

SABATA
Gianfranco Parolini | 1969 | Italy | 111min
“Spaghetti Westerns”
3:30

 

THE MERCENARY
Sergio Corbucci | 1968 | Italy/Spain | 110min
“Spaghetti Westerns”
5:40

 

DUCK, YOU SUCKER!
Sergio Leone | 1971 | Italy | 157min
“Spaghetti Westerns”
8:00

 

___Film Society of Lincoln Center___
SPECIAL FLIGHT
Ferdinand Melgar | 2011 | Switzerland | 100min
“Human Rights Watch Film Festival 2012”
4:00

 

BIDDER 70
Beth & George Gage | 2011 | US | 74min
*Directors Gage in person.
“Human Rights Watch Film Festival 2012”
6:30

 

BROTHER NUMBER ONE
Annie Goldson | 2011 | New Zealand | 97min
*Director Goldson and subject Rob Hamill in person.
“Human Rights Watch Film Festival 2012”
8:45

 

___French Institute Alliance Français___
A WOMAN AT HER WINDOW
Pierre Granier-Deferre | 1976 | Fra/Ita/W. Ger | 110min
“CinémaTuesdays: Romy Schneider”
12:30, 4:00, 7:30

 

___IFC Center___
BATTLE ROYALE
Kinji Fukasaku | 2000 | Japan | 114min
*NYC theatrical premiere engagement
12:55, 9:40

 

___indieScreen___
THE NORMALS
Kevin Connors | 2012 | US | 89min
*Q&A with director Connors and cast members.
“Northside Festival”
7:00

 

___Jacob Burns Film Center___
MAFIOSO
Alberto Lattuada | 1962 | Italy | 105min
“Classic Italian Cinema ‘12”
2:45, 5:00, 7:15

 

ANIMATED SHORTS CREATED BY JBFC MINDS IN MOTION STUDENTS
Mount Kisco Elementary School | 2012 | US | 60min
*Red carpet world premiere of short films created by fourth grade students.
“Minds in Motion”
6:00

___Museum of the Moving Image___
COLLABORATOR
Martin Donovan | 2011 | US/Canada | 87min
*Donovan, Ted Hope, & David Morse in person
7:00

 

___NYPL Bloomingdale Library___
JULIE & JULIA
Nora Ephron | 2009 | US | 123min
“Eclectic Film Series”
3:30

 

___NYPL Harlem Library___
UNDERWORLD AWAKENING
Mans Marlind & Bjorn Stein | 2012 | US | 88min
“Monster Movies”
3:00

 

___NYPL Roosevelt Island Library___
BREAKDOWN
Jonathan Mostow | 1997 | US | 93min
6:00

 

___NYPL Seward Park Library___
THE LAUGHING POLICEMAN
Stuart Rosenberg | 1973 | US | 112min
10:30

 

PERMANENT VACATION
Jim Jarmusch | 1980 | US | 75min
“LES Heritage Film Series”
6:30

 

___Nitehawk Cinema___
LEFTY LOOSEY RIGHTY TIGHTY
James Yaegashi | 2012 | US | 90min
*Q&A with director Yaegashi
“Northside Festival”
5:05

 

DIY SHORTS PROGRAM 2
Shorts by various directors | 2010-2012 | 75min
*Q&A with filmmakers
“Northside Festival”
6:05

 

FLOODING WITH LOVE FOR THE KID
Zachary Oberzan | 2007 | US | 107min
“Northside Festival”
7:15

 

CREATIVE NONFICTION
Lena Dunham | 2009 | US | 60min
“Northside Festival”
8:10

 

TAKE THIS WALTZ
Sarah Polley | 2011 | Canada | 116min
*Q&A w/ Luke Kirby & L Magazine’s Mark Asch
“Northside Festival”
9:55

 

PIONEER
David Lowery | 2011 | US | 16min
BOOSTER
Matt Ruskin | 2012 | US | 75min
“Northside Festival”
10:15

 

___reRun Gastropub___
EXTRATERRESTIAL
Nacho Vigalondo | 2011 | Spain
*NYC Theatrical Premiere
7:30

 

___Tribeca Cinemas___
THE SWORD WITH NO NAME
Yong-gyun Kim | 2009 | South Korea | 124min
“Korean Movie Night”
7:00

 

___UnionDocs___
BOY I AM
Sam Feder & Julie Hollar | 2006 | US | 72min
*Discussion w/ Feder & Public Exhibition & Aquisitions Manager for Women Make Movies Kristen Fitzpatrick
“Northside Festival”
6:30

 

IN SEARCH OF AVERY WILLARD
Cary Kehayan | 2012 | US | 22min
DZI CROQUETTES
Tatiana Issa & Raphael Alvare | 2010 | Brazil | 110min
*Discussion with AVERY WILLARD dir. Keyahan, prods. Amanda Hammet & Lucas Joaquin & composer Daniel Quinn; discussion w/ Cinema Tropical Dir. of Development & Special Events Advisor Mary Jane Marcasiano & Newfest board co-pres. Steve Mendelsohn.
“Northside Festival”
8:30

Film Listings Guide

Repertory Revivals | Festivals | Sneak Previews | In-Person Events | Local Premieres | And More...

Featured Articles

Gene Kelly retro at Film Society (thru Jul 26)

July 13, 2012

I'm happy again and like myself: 100 years of Gene.

by

Erich Von Stroheim retro at Film Forum (thru Jul 30)

May 28, 2012

The decadent realism of Hollywood's favorite sadist.

by

Migrating Forms Fest at Anthology (thru May 20)

May 11, 2012

Traveling through time and space at NYC's upstart experimental film fest.

by
View All →

Theaters