New York City — Showtimes & Events

Wednesday April 11th: Editor’s Pick

7:00 at Museum of Arts and Design [Program & Tix]

THE BIRD WITH THE CRYSTAL PLUMAGE
Argento | 1970 | Italy/W. Ger | 89m
“Argento: Il Cinema Nel Sangue”
7:00 at MAD

“It’s the visceral nature of the exercise that delights. It’s Argento’s revelry in one part in the unrelieved nihilism and delicious confusion that would characterize the best of the ’70s’ paranoia cinema – and in the other part, in the joy of great genre filmmaking. Perhaps boasting Argento’s tightest and funniest script, Bird is fleet and modern. It’s all about flair and confidence, its set-pieces assured and its subtexts orderly and consistent.This director was redefining the thriller and the slasher by assimilating then reconstituting familiar images and clichés into something alive and new. Seminal, textbook, indispensable.”
Walter Chaw, Film Freak Central [Read More]

Complete Listings

Are we missing something? Email showtimes@altscreen.com.

 

___92YTribeca___
Avant-garde Pioneers: George Kuchar & Carolee Schneemann
Various shorts | 1973 – 2010 | US
*Discussion w/ Schneemann moderated by Abigail Child
“Flaherty NYC”
7:30

 

___Anthology Film Archives___
Newfilmmakers
Various
6:00 (Special Program)
8:00 (Short Film Program)
9:45 (Feature Presentation)

 

DISENCHANTMENT
Jaime Chavarri | 1976 | Spain | 97min
“Spanish Cinema of the Early Post-Franco Era”
7:00

 

OCAÑA: AN INTERMITTENT PORTRAIT
Ventura Pons | 1978 | Spain | 85min
“Spanish Cinema of the Early Post-Franco Era”
9:15

 

___BAMCinématek___
DONOMA
Djinn Carrenard | 2011 | France | 133min
“Ghett’Out Film Festival”
4:30

 

MAY THEY REST IN REVOLT (FIGURES OF WAR)
Sylvain George | 2012 | France | 154min
*Discussion w/ George
“Ghett’Out Film Festival”
7:15

 

___Film Forum___
THE GRADUATE
Mike Nichols | 1967 | US | 106min
1:00, 3:10, 5:20, 7:30, 9:40

 

___Film Society of Lincoln Center___
THE UGLY DUCKLING
Garri Bardin | 2010 | Russia | 76min
“Family Films”
11:00am

 

EEP!
Rita Horst | 2010 | Netherlands | 82min
“Family Films”
1:00

 

Treasures from the Russian State Archives
Various shorts | 1954 – 1976 | 70min
*Presented by Alexander Markov
“19th New York African Film Festival”
2:00

 

THE MAGICIANS
Joram Lürsen | 2010 | Netherlands | 94min
“Family Films”
3:00

 

IN DARKEST HOLLYWOOD: CINEMA & APARTHEID, PT I & II
Peter Davis & Daniel Riesenfeld | 1994 | US/S. Afr/Can | 112min
“19th New York African Film Festival”
3:30

 

MAMA AFRICA
Mika Kaurismäki | 2011 | Fin/S. Afr/Ger | 90min
*Kaurismäki in person
“19th New York African Film Festival”
7:15

 

___IFC Center___
THE SYSTEM
Marc Bauder | 2011 | Germany | 90min
*Q&A w/ Bauder & screenwriter Doerte Franke
“Disappearing Act IV”
7:00

 

___Instituto Cervantes___
TODOS ESTAMOS INVITADOS
Manuel Gutiérrez Aragón | 2007 | Spain | 95min
*Q&A w/ Aragón
6:30

 

___Jacob Burns Film Center___
MY LOVELY SISTER
Marco Carmel | 2010 | Israel | 91min
*Opening night w/ reception
“Westchester Jewish Film Festival”
7:00

___Light Industry___
DE CIERTA MANERA
Sara Gómez | 1977 | Cuba | 78min
7:30

 

___Maysles Cinema___
110 MORNINGSIDE: A TRIBUTE TO ABIODUN
Nicholle La Van | US
*Q&A w/ La Van & film subject Abiodun Oyeowle
7:30

 

___Mid-Manhattan Library___
CAMERA BUFF
Krzysztof Kieslowski | 1979 | Poland | 103min
“Films of Krzysztof Kieslowski”
7:00

 

___Museum of Arts and Design___
THE BIRD WITH THE CRYSTAL PLUMAGE
Dario Argento | 1970 | Italy/W. Germany | 89min
“Argento: Il Cinema Nel Sangue”
7:00

 

___Museum of Modern Art___
THE RIVER
Jean Renoir | 1951 | India | 99min
“An Auteurist History of Film”
1:30

 

AELITA
Yakov Protazanov | 1924 | USSR | 100min
*Musical accompaniment by Donald Sosin
“Mezhrabpom: The Red Dream Factory”
4:00

 

LOSS OF SENSATION
Alexander Andriyevsky | 1935 | USSR | 87min
*Intro by Alexander Schwarz
“Mezhrabpom: The Red Dream Factory”
7:00

 

THE UNBEARABLE LIGHTNESS OF BEING
Philip Kaufman | 1988 | US | 171min
*Preceded by booksigning; intro by Kaufman, film editor Walter Murch & author Annette Insdorf
“Filmmaker in Focus: Philip Kaufman”
7:30

 

___Museum of the Moving Image___
GRIPS, GRUNTS, AND GROANS
Jack White | 1937 | US | 19min
FROM NURSE TO WORSE
Jules White | 1943 | US | 17min
IN THE SWEET PIE AND PIE
Jules White | 1941 | US | 18min
“Three Stooges Matinees”
2:00

 

___reRun Gastropub Theater___
YOUR BROTHER. REMEMBER?
Zachary Oberzan | US | 63min
7:00

 

___Scandinavia House___
BALLS
Josef Fares | 2010 | Sweden | 98min
“New Nordic Cinema”
7:00

 

___Spectacle Theater___
Pigs on the Beat
PROTECT AND SERVE
1960 – 1990 | US | 30min
MANIAC COP
William Lustig | 1988 | US | 91min
*Free donuts & coffee
8:00

 

___Whitney Museum of Art___
OCEAN
Charles Atlas | 2011 | US | 100min
“Whitney Biennial”
12:00, 2:00, 4:00

 

LES GODDESSES
Moyra Davey | 2011 | US | 61min
“Whitney Biennial”
12:00, 2:00, 4:00

Film Listings Guide

Repertory Revivals | Festivals | Sneak Previews | In-Person Events | Local Premieres | And More...

Featured Articles

Gene Kelly retro at Film Society (thru Jul 26)

July 13, 2012

I'm happy again and like myself: 100 years of Gene.

by

Erich Von Stroheim retro at Film Forum (thru Jul 30)

May 28, 2012

The decadent realism of Hollywood's favorite sadist.

by

Migrating Forms Fest at Anthology (thru May 20)

May 11, 2012

Traveling through time and space at NYC's upstart experimental film fest.

by
View All →

Theaters