New York City — Showtimes & Events

Wednesday April 25th: Editor’s Pick

6:30/9:30 at IFC Center [Program & Tix]

DEATH ROW PORTRAITS
Herzog | 2012 | US/UK/Austria
*Herzog in person
1st pgm 6:30 / 2nd pgm 9:30 at IFC

“As an interviewer Herzog is fearless, asking questions that are almost breathtaking in their audacity, and eliciting responses that are telling, even when we judge them to be untruthful. He often leaves the camera on the subject for those few interesting and awkward seconds of silence after they’ve finished speaking; he makes use of original footage of crime scenes and interrogations; he draws sometimes surprising but always apropos lines between events and people; but most of all he lets the inmates talk and talk. These stories and moments are unexpected, unscripted, and by turns moving and horrifying, essential and ephemeral: they feel like life.”
Jessica Kiang, The Playlist [Read More]

Complete Listings

Are we missing something? Email showtimes@altscreen.com.

 

___92YTribeca___
Tribeca Film Festival – click for full schedule

 

___AMC Loews Village 7___
Tribeca Film Festival – click for full schedule

 

___Anthology Film Archives___
Newfilmmakers
Various
6:00

 

JEAN GENTIL
Laura Amelia Guzmán & Israel Cárdenas | DR/Mex/Ger | 2010 | 84min
*Directors in person
7:00, 9:00

 

___BAMCinématek___
THE DEVIL, PROBABLY
Robert Bresson | 1977 | France | 95min
“Bresson”
4:30, 6:50, 9:15

 

___BMCC Tribeca Performing Arts Center___
Tribeca Film Festival – click for full schedule

 

___Chelsea Cinema___
Tribeca Film Festival – click for full schedule

 

___Countee Cullen Library___
THE GOOD, THE BAD, AND THE UGLY
Sergio Leone | 1966 | Ita/Spa/W. Ger | 161min
“Spaghetti Western Film Series”
4:00

 

___Exit Art___
Pop-Up Videospain
Various shorts | 1984 – 1987 | Spain
“Every Exit is an Entrance: 30 Years of Exit Art”
7:00

 

___Film Forum___
THE GANG’S ALL HERE
Busby Berkeley | 1943 | US | 103min
1:00, 3:10, 5:20, 7:30, 9:40

 

___Film Society of Lincoln Center___
ANGELS OF THE UNIVERSE
Friðrik Thór Friðriksson | 2000 | Ice/Nor/Ger/Swe/Den | 100min
*Friðriksson in person
“Images from the Edge: Classic and Contemporary Icelandic Cinema”
2:00

 

COUNTRY WEDDING
Valdís Óskarsdóttir | 2008 | Iceland | 99min
*Óskarsdóttir in person
“Images from the Edge: Classic and Contemporary Icelandic Cinema”
4:15

 

THE GIRL GOGO
Erik Balling | 1962 | Denmark/Iceland | 90min
“Images from the Edge: Classic and Contemporary Icelandic Cinema”
6:15

 

UNDERCURRENT
Árni Ásgeirsson | 2010 | Iceland | 95min
*Ásgeirsson in person
“Images from the Edge: Classic and Contemporary Icelandic Cinema”
8:15

 

___IFC Center___
DEATH ROW PORTRAITS: James Barnes & Hank Skinner
Werner Herzog | 2012 | US/UK/Austria
*Herzog in person
6:30

 

DEATH ROW PORTRAITS: Joseph Garcia/George Rivas & Linda Anita Carty
Werner Herzog | 2012 | US/UK/Austria
*Herzog in person
9:30

 

___Jacob Burns Film Center___
GAINSBOURG: A HEROIC LIFE
Joann Sfar | 2010 | France | 122min
“Westchester Jewish Film Festival”
2:30

 

MY AUSTRALIA
Ami Drozd | 2011 | Israel/Poland | 100min
“Westchester Jewish Film Festival”
5:00

 

BETWEEN TWO WORLDS
Deborah Kaufman & Alan Snitow | 2011 | US | 70min
*Q&A w/ directors
“Westchester Jewish Film Festival”
7:30

___Maysles Cinema___
ABENDLAND
Nikolaus Geyrhalter | 2011 | Austria | 88min
*Q&A w/ artists Katherine Behar, John Menick,  Emmy Mikelson, & Michael Oatman, moderated by Anthony Titus
“Street Views”
7:30

 

___Mid-Manhattan Library___
A SHORT FILM ABOUT KILLING
Krzysztof Kieslowski | 1988 | Poland | 81min
“Films of Krzysztof Kieslowski”
7:00

 

___Museum of Modern Art___
LIMELIGHT
Charles Chaplin | 1951 | US | 136min
“An Auteurist History of Film”
1:30

 

Stan Brakhage Program
Various shorts | Stan Brakhage | 1986
3:00

 

HORIZON
Lev Kuleshov | 1933 | USSR | 102min
“Mezhrabpom: The Red Dream Factory”
4:00

 

STOPPED ON TRACK
Andreas Dresen | 2011 | Germany | 110min
*Q&A w/ Dresen
“Kino! 2012: New Films from Germany”
4:30

 

STORM OVER ASIA (HEIR TO GENGHIS KHAN)
Vsevolod Pudovki | 1928 | USSR | 110min
*Musical accompaniment by Ben Model
“Mezhrabpom: The Red Dream Factory”
7:00

 

LOLLIPOP MONSTER
Ziska Riemann | 2011 | Germany | 96min
“Kino! 2012: New Films from Germany”
8:00

 

___Museum of the Moving Image___
THE PIRATES! BAND OF MISFITS
Peter Lord | 2012 | UK/US | 88min
“Aardman Features”
6:30

 

___reRun gastropub Theater___
SNOW ON THA BLUFF
Damon Russell | 2011 | US | 79min
10:00

 

___Riverside Library___
THE MALTESE FALCON
John Huston | 1941 | US | 100min
11:15am

 

___Scandinavia House___
SUBMARINO
Thomas Vinterberg | 2010 | Denmark | 110min
“New Nordic Cinema”
7:00

 

___Spectacle Theater___
STAR SPANGLED TO DEATH
Ken Jacobs | 2004 | US | 402min
8:00

 

___SVA Theater___
Tribeca Film Festival – click for full schedule

 

___Tribeca Cinemas___
Tribeca Film Festival – click for full schedule

 

___Whitney Museum of American Art___
OLD JOY
Kelly Reichardt | 2006 | US | 76min
“Whitney Biennial”
12:00

 

WENDY AND LUCY
Kelly Reichardt | 2008 | US | 80min
“Whitney Biennial”
2:00

 

MEEK’S CUTOFF
Kelly Reichardt | 2010 | US | 104min
“Whitney Biennial”
4:00

Film Listings Guide

Repertory Revivals | Festivals | Sneak Previews | In-Person Events | Local Premieres | And More...

Featured Articles

Gene Kelly retro at Film Society (thru Jul 26)

July 13, 2012

I'm happy again and like myself: 100 years of Gene.

by

Erich Von Stroheim retro at Film Forum (thru Jul 30)

May 28, 2012

The decadent realism of Hollywood's favorite sadist.

by

Migrating Forms Fest at Anthology (thru May 20)

May 11, 2012

Traveling through time and space at NYC's upstart experimental film fest.

by
View All →

Theaters